FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

Porting GooPhone i5S ROM to our device

103 posts
Thanks Meter: 24
 
By hdulani, Senior Member on 8th February 2014, 07:10 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys. this is my first attempt at porting a ROM.
i want to port a GooPhone i5S rom because it is a good UI. it is a complete clone of the iPhone 5S.

I have used THIS and THIS as my reference.

but my problem is that i can't get it to make a update script. i dont understand the syntax and am finding it really hard to continue.

One of the downsides of this project is that the goophone is a MTK6572 phone and ours is a MTK6579.

another problem is that the stock roms of both the devices i have dont have a update script because i have extracted them with the help of android kitchen. i dont know if it will boot if i use the same update script as that of another rom.

please devs help. this can be an outstanding project.
 
 
9th February 2014, 05:19 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 95
 
More
Ours is a mtk6589 phone...Not mtk 6579

Sent from my Multi By Java using xda premium
9th February 2014, 08:26 AM |#3  
hdulani's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Thane
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shivambajaj

Ours is a mtk6589 phone...Not mtk 6579

Sent from my Multi By Java using xda premium

it was just a typo man...
9th February 2014, 09:11 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 95
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdulani

it was just a typo man...

Ok

Sent from my Multi By Java using xda premium
11th March 2014, 11:38 AM |#5  
Nonta72's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gallifrey
Thanks Meter: 525
 
More
The problem maybe of CPUs difference because making an update script should not be so hard !




Sent from Gallifrey using TARDIS
The Following User Says Thank You to Nonta72 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2014, 02:02 PM |#6  
hdulani's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Thane
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonta72

The problem maybe of CPUs difference because making an update script should not be so hard !




Sent from Gallifrey using TARDIS

as i'm a complete noob, i dont know how to make one
11th March 2014, 03:27 PM |#7  
Extreme_Machine's Avatar
Member
Flag Nashik
Thanks Meter: 81
 
More
Wink Put Screens please!!!
Put some screens as soon as possible!
12th March 2014, 12:41 AM |#8  
Nonta72's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gallifrey
Thanks Meter: 525
 
More
Use the search button !!!
There is a tutorial on how to make your own script-updater.

---------- Post added at 12:41 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:34 AM ----------

Edit:
Look here !
This may help you.



Sent from Gallifrey using TARDIS.
The Following User Says Thank You to Nonta72 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
goophone, ios, media tek, mtk
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes