Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,360 Members 53,711 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Porting GooPhone i5S ROM to our device

Tip us?
 
hdulani
Old
#1  
hdulani's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 100
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Thane
Default Porting GooPhone i5S ROM to our device

Hey guys. this is my first attempt at porting a ROM.
i want to port a GooPhone i5S rom because it is a good UI. it is a complete clone of the iPhone 5S.

I have used THIS and THIS as my reference.

but my problem is that i can't get it to make a update script. i dont understand the syntax and am finding it really hard to continue.

One of the downsides of this project is that the goophone is a MTK6572 phone and ours is a MTK6579.

another problem is that the stock roms of both the devices i have dont have a update script because i have extracted them with the help of android kitchen. i dont know if it will boot if i use the same update script as that of another rom.

please devs help. this can be an outstanding project.

If the above post helped you, press THANKS!!!
 
shivambajaj
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 440
Join Date: Jun 2013
Ours is a mtk6589 phone...Not mtk 6579

Sent from my Multi By Java using xda premium
 
hdulani
Old
#3  
hdulani's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 100
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Thane
Quote:
Originally Posted by shivambajaj View Post
Ours is a mtk6589 phone...Not mtk 6579

Sent from my Multi By Java using xda premium
it was just a typo man...

If the above post helped you, press THANKS!!!
 
shivambajaj
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 440
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdulani View Post
it was just a typo man...
Ok

Sent from my Multi By Java using xda premium
 
Nonta72
Old
#5  
Nonta72's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 409
Posts: 444
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Gallifrey
The problem maybe of CPUs difference because making an update script should not be so hard !




Sent from Gallifrey using TARDIS
The Following User Says Thank You to Nonta72 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hdulani
Old
#6  
hdulani's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 100
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Thane
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonta72 View Post
The problem maybe of CPUs difference because making an update script should not be so hard !




Sent from Gallifrey using TARDIS
as i'm a complete noob, i dont know how to make one

If the above post helped you, press THANKS!!!
 
MK_Networks
Old
#7  
MK_Networks's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 34
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Nashik
Wink Put Screens please!!!

Put some screens as soon as possible!
 
Nonta72
Old
#8  
Nonta72's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 409
Posts: 444
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Gallifrey
Use the search button !!!
There is a tutorial on how to make your own script-updater.

---------- Post added at 12:41 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:34 AM ----------

Edit:
Look here !
This may help you.



Sent from Gallifrey using TARDIS.

The Following User Says Thank You to Nonta72 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
goophone, ios, media tek, mtk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android Wear App Review: EchoWear Song Search – XDA Developer TV

Yesterday on XDA Developer TV, Producer AdamOutler tore down a Samsung … more

Blast Those Flags with Knock the Flags

Lately, we have seen a rather drastic shift in the world of mobile device gaming. The infamous Angry … more

Hide Numbers on Your SMS and Call Logs with Reflection

How many times have you given your device to someone else in order to show them a … more