Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Porting GooPhone i5S ROM to our device

OP hdulani

8th February 2014, 08:10 PM   |  #1  
hdulani's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Thane
Thanks Meter: 22
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Hey guys. this is my first attempt at porting a ROM.
i want to port a GooPhone i5S rom because it is a good UI. it is a complete clone of the iPhone 5S.

I have used THIS and THIS as my reference.

but my problem is that i can't get it to make a update script. i dont understand the syntax and am finding it really hard to continue.

One of the downsides of this project is that the goophone is a MTK6572 phone and ours is a MTK6579.

another problem is that the stock roms of both the devices i have dont have a update script because i have extracted them with the help of android kitchen. i dont know if it will boot if i use the same update script as that of another rom.

please devs help. this can be an outstanding project.
9th February 2014, 06:19 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Ours is a mtk6589 phone...Not mtk 6579

Sent from my Multi By Java using xda premium
9th February 2014, 09:26 AM   |  #3  
hdulani's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Thane
Thanks Meter: 22
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shivambajaj

Ours is a mtk6589 phone...Not mtk 6579

Sent from my Multi By Java using xda premium

it was just a typo man...
9th February 2014, 10:11 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdulani

it was just a typo man...

Ok

Sent from my Multi By Java using xda premium
11th March 2014, 12:38 PM   |  #5  
Nonta72's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gallifrey
Thanks Meter: 440
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
The problem maybe of CPUs difference because making an update script should not be so hard !




Sent from Gallifrey using TARDIS
The Following User Says Thank You to Nonta72 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2014, 03:02 PM   |  #6  
hdulani's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Thane
Thanks Meter: 22
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonta72

The problem maybe of CPUs difference because making an update script should not be so hard !




Sent from Gallifrey using TARDIS

as i'm a complete noob, i dont know how to make one
11th March 2014, 04:27 PM   |  #7  
MK_Networks's Avatar
Member
Flag Nashik
Thanks Meter: 68
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Wink Put Screens please!!!
Put some screens as soon as possible!
12th March 2014, 01:41 AM   |  #8  
Nonta72's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gallifrey
Thanks Meter: 440
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Use the search button !!!
There is a tutorial on how to make your own script-updater.

---------- Post added at 12:41 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:34 AM ----------

Edit:
Look here !
This may help you.



Sent from Gallifrey using TARDIS.

The Following User Says Thank You to Nonta72 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
goophone, ios, media tek, mtk
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes