Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Downgrade from CM11 to samsung 4.3 stock (with knox)

OP newHere:)

2nd February 2014, 07:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Hi,

I have a Sprint CDMA galaxy s3 device (of course) that had samsung stock rom 4.3 with Knox.

i rooted the device and disable knox with SuperUser, and then installed CM11.

now i want to go back to stock rom (downloaded from Sammobile).

do i need to worry from brick because of the knox? because it is disabled now, or is it ok to flash the stock rom via odin?

thanks in advance
2nd February 2014, 09:13 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Bronx, NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by newHere:)

Hi,

I have a Sprint CDMA galaxy s3 device (of course) that had samsung stock rom 4.3 with Knox.

i rooted the device and disable knox with SuperUser, and then installed CM11.

now i want to go back to stock rom (downloaded from Sammobile).

do i need to worry from brick because of the knox? because it is disabled now, or is it ok to flash the stock rom via odin?

thanks in advance

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1904099

---------- Post added at 09:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:07 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moreno2.0

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1904099

I did this from CM10.2 last month and it worked for me, now i'm running cm11.
2nd February 2014, 10:57 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
thanks, but it says DO NOT FLASH THIS IF YOU HAVE UPDATED TO MK3 (4.3)!!!! IT WILL CAUSE A HARD BRICK!!!

i had 4.3 before CM11, so i guess this is not relevant for me
3rd February 2014, 12:05 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Bronx, NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by newHere:)

thanks, but it says DO NOT FLASH THIS IF YOU HAVE UPDATED TO MK3 (4.3)!!!! IT WILL CAUSE A HARD BRICK!!!

i had 4.3 before CM11, so i guess this is not relevant for me

what if you do a wipe and install cm10 then you can do it from there.

---------- Post added 3rd February 2014 at 12:05 AM ---------- Previous post was 2nd February 2014 at 11:37 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by newHere:)

thanks, but it says DO NOT FLASH THIS IF YOU HAVE UPDATED TO MK3 (4.3)!!!! IT WILL CAUSE A HARD BRICK!!!

i had 4.3 before CM11, so i guess this is not relevant for me

Last edited by Moreno2.0; 3rd February 2014 at 12:30 AM.
3rd February 2014, 01:26 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moreno2.0

what if you do a wipe and install cm10 then you can do it from there.

---------- Post added 3rd February 2014 at 12:05 AM ---------- Previous post was 2nd February 2014 at 11:37 PM ----------

Still wont work. i did that and fully bricked my device. you cannot install cm10.3 or lower on the new baseband (MK3). CM10.3 and lower require MD4. Flashing the MD4 Baseband will Hard Brick your Device
5th February 2014, 11:35 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag Bronx, NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcanax32

Still wont work. i did that and fully bricked my device. you cannot install cm10.3 or lower on the new baseband (MK3). CM10.3 and lower require MD4. Flashing the MD4 Baseband will Hard Brick your Device

I installed cm 10.2.1 coming from cm11 yesterday, it booted up the first time and worked great but after reboot it was stuck on Samsung screen, now i'm back to cm11, but i'm thinking of trying to go back to stock using odin. I get bored a lot I guess lol, and I can't have fear of bricking my devices if I'm flashing roms, have to learn somehow!

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2565972
12th February 2014, 07:48 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
if it is interesting for someone, i flashed official stock 4.3 via odin successfully
12th March 2014, 04:38 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
You can flash the stock tar through Odin or even use dsxdias android kitchen to customize it so you don't have to flash the whole tar file and lose custom recovery or root.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using XDA Premium HD app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes