FORUMS

Xiaomi Mi5 Specs Leaked, CyanogenMod SDK – XDA TV

CyanogenMod is going to release their own SDK! That and much more news is … more

Themes for SM-N910U Exynos Note 4

Samsung has too many phone variants for their flagships, which leaves out users incapable of getting … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 26 – May 2)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Great Camera Hardware, or Software?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on phone cameras. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] One S Stuck in bootloop after installing Viper 3.0.0

12th March 2014, 08:35 AM |#1  
mmarkvoort's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Apeldoorn
Thanks Meter: 631
 
More
Hi Guys,

Yesterday I installed Viper One S 3.0.0 on my Phone.
Installation went ok. Used TWRP by the way.

After the message of succesful installation i rebooted the Phone.
Now it's stuck in a bootloop. I can get into recovery, but there I cannot do anything. It doesn't seem to see the Internal storage, so restoring the backup I made of the stock ROM is also not possible.

Anyone an idea how to get this ROM to work, or how I can get back to the Stock firmware? I kinda need this Phone.

And does anyone know if the SD card is wiped? Or just not visible?

Any help would be much appriciated.
Last edited by mmarkvoort; 12th March 2014 at 09:52 AM.
 
 
12th March 2014, 03:36 PM |#2  
Flashalot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 2,560
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarkvoort

Hi Guys,

Yesterday I installed Viper One S 3.0.0 on my Phone.
Installation went ok. Used TWRP by the way.

After the message of succesful installation i rebooted the Phone.
Now it's stuck in a bootloop. I can get into recovery, but there I cannot do anything. It doesn't seem to see the Internal storage, so restoring the backup I made of the stock ROM is also not possible.

Anyone an idea how to get this ROM to work, or how I can get back to the Stock firmware? I kinda need this Phone.

And does anyone know if the SD card is wiped? Or just not visible?

Any help would be much appriciated.

Can you go in to fast boot and give this commanded
Fastboot getvar all
Hide your imei and serial number
also this should help you if you don't know who to go back to stock with a ruu http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51016203

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
12th March 2014, 03:45 PM |#3  
mmarkvoort's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Apeldoorn
Thanks Meter: 631
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flashalot

Can you go in to fast boot and give this commanded
Fastboot getvar all
Hide your imei and serial number
also this should help you if you don't know who to go back to stock with a ruu http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51016203

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk

Thanks for the update. I Will do that tonight.
Also got the tip from Bilal to flash the Boor.img via fastboot and then try if it boots.

Will get back to you!
12th March 2014, 03:52 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hi,

I had the same problem, i had installed the viper rom twice (second time without wiping) and then it worked. I also had the 'no ds card found' error. This fixed it for me:


1) Use the All-in-One-Kit and flash your recovery back to stock

2) Boot into the bootloader and choose to "clear storage" and afterwards to reset to factory defaults.

3) Go back to the all-in-one-kit and flash a CWM recovery version again.

4) Reboot into recovery (CWM). Your /sdcard should now be mounted and visible.
12th March 2014, 08:05 PM |#5  
mmarkvoort's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Apeldoorn
Thanks Meter: 631
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_Weterholt

Hi,

I had the same problem, i had installed the viper rom twice (second time without wiping) and then it worked. I also had the 'no ds card found' error. This fixed it for me:


1) Use the All-in-One-Kit and flash your recovery back to stock

2) Boot into the bootloader and choose to "clear storage" and afterwards to reset to factory defaults.

3) Go back to the all-in-one-kit and flash a CWM recovery version again.

4) Reboot into recovery (CWM). Your /sdcard should now be mounted and visible.

Thanks for the update. I have the Toolkit, but which button is for the Stock Recovery?
12th March 2014, 08:28 PM |#6  
mmarkvoort's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Apeldoorn
Thanks Meter: 631
 
More
Ok so I'm a bit further. I Flashed an Original Recovery I found in the thread of the Toolkit. That didn't boot.
But afterwards I flashed the TWRP again. Now I see the SD card again.

Only problem now is to send a ROM to the SD card for installation.
ADB is not working properly on my WIndows 7 X64 machine.

Anybody any ideas on that??
12th March 2014, 09:01 PM |#7  
ka_55's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ankara
Thanks Meter: 45
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarkvoort

Ok so I'm a bit further. I Flashed an Original Recovery I found in the thread of the Toolkit. That didn't boot.
But afterwards I flashed the TWRP again. Now I see the SD card again.

Only problem now is to send a ROM to the SD card for installation.
ADB is not working properly on my WIndows 7 X64 machine.

Anybody any ideas on that??

TWRP has a mount option. Connect your device to your computer then press MOUNT from twrp. That should solve your problem.

Sent from my One S
13th March 2014, 08:46 AM |#8  
mmarkvoort's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Apeldoorn
Thanks Meter: 631
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ka_55

TWRP has a mount option. Connect your device to your computer then press MOUNT from twrp. That should solve your problem.

Sent from my One S

Ok cool. I will try it om my win7 laptop tonight. Just tried it on my work laptop, but that;s Win8 and doesn't see the Phone when I plug it in.
13th March 2014, 11:05 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarkvoort

Ok cool. I will try it om my win7 laptop tonight. Just tried it on my work laptop, but that;s Win8 and doesn't see the Phone when I plug it in.

You can reboot your phone in recovery, in TWRP select mount, wait a minute, and then Windows 8 should 'see' your device
13th March 2014, 11:40 AM |#10  
mmarkvoort's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Apeldoorn
Thanks Meter: 631
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_Weterholt

You can reboot your phone in recovery, in TWRP select mount, wait a minute, and then Windows 8 should 'see' your device

Ok, i'll give it a go!

Dank u
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes