Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,065 Members 41,930 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Erro sdcard. Cant mount /sdcard

Tip us?
 
Agom
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default [Q] Erro sdcard. Cant mount /sdcard

Good day guys. Have a time that will make my phone okay with this problem, I try to tell the story from the beginning. A long time I was with liquidsmooth ROM was normal until I updated my phone there and began to take a problem with GAPPS, spoke that the gapps had stopped, and I could not log into my Google account, tried several other roms and gapps and nothing, the solution came along with a restore to stock ROM, but then came another problem is that I consider worse, my recovery no longer reads the files that are in the internal memory, cant mount / sdcard (now recoverys tried several and all are having the same problem), and with that I can not flashing anything if not by sideloading the problem with this issue is that I can not give you factory reset to install other roms, I've put other roms stock and the problem persists. Does anyone have a solution? excuse my bad english. thank you

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
 
neozen21
Old
#2  
neozen21's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 279
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Henderson, NV
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agom View Post
Good day guys. Have a time that will make my phone okay with this problem, I try to tell the story from the beginning. A long time I was with liquidsmooth ROM was normal until I updated my phone there and began to take a problem with GAPPS, spoke that the gapps had stopped, and I could not log into my Google account, tried several other roms and gapps and nothing, the solution came along with a restore to stock ROM, but then came another problem is that I consider worse, my recovery no longer reads the files that are in the internal memory, cant mount / sdcard (now recoverys tried several and all are having the same problem), and with that I can not flashing anything if not by sideloading the problem with this issue is that I can not give you factory reset to install other roms, I've put other roms stock and the problem persists. Does anyone have a solution? excuse my bad english. thank you

Sent from my XT1032 using xda app-developers app
I'd recommend you restore the phone to stock from one of the stock images via mfastboot. Have you tried that already?
Download the right image (.zip), then unzip and the the .bat file while the phone is in fastboot mode.

Basically.. read this.. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2542219

Once restored, start over...
 
Agom
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by neozen21 View Post
I'd recommend you restore the phone to stock from one of the stock images via mfastboot. Have you tried that already?
Download the right image (.zip), then unzip and the the .bat file while the phone is in fastboot mode.

Basically.. read this.. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2542219

Once restored, start over...
dude, I already tried this five times :/

Enviado de meu XT1032 usando Tapatalk
 
neozen21
Old
(Last edited by neozen21; 12th March 2014 at 10:48 PM.)
#4  
neozen21's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 279
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Henderson, NV
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agom View Post
dude, I already tried this five times :/

Enviado de meu XT1032 usando Tapatalk

You sure you run the .bat file? Because that .bat repartitions your phone's storage.
What's the exact error you get when you try to mount the /sdcard in recovery?

Also, when you flash a rom by sideloading can you bootup to that ROM? And if you can booup to the ROM, does the /sdcard mount OK??
 
Agom
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jan 2013
I got the E: cant mount /sdcard, yes I Can Bootup in the rom but his stuck becouse I cant wipe. No, i cant mount

Enviado de meu XT1032 usando Tapatalk
 
mokkami
Old
#6  
mokkami's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 417
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pune (IN), Düsseldorf (DE)
Is your device correctly listed if you
Code:
adb devices
?
 
Agom
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mokkami View Post
Is your device correctly listed if you
Code:
adb devices
?
Yes, is correctly listed. Some help ?

Enviado de meu XT1032 usando Tapatalk
 
mokkami
Old
#8  
mokkami's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 417
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pune (IN), Düsseldorf (DE)
Hmm not sure. What about erasing all partitions manually?

Code:
fastboot erase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes