Post Reply

Is there a way to change PRL's

OP lostsoul77

12th March 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #1  
lostsoul77's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh Pa
Thanks Meter: 38
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Has anyone come up with a way to change PRL's? This is my first LG device (coming from HTC EVO LTE). I miss having the option to flash a PRL which permits VZ roaming as well as being able to force roam the device like I could do on my EVO; especially since Sprint's coverage has been horrible lately (they keep blaming it on upgrades to the towers); had them send me an AirRave for the house and my signal still completely goes away every few minutes.
12th March 2014, 04:50 PM   |  #2  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Outside of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 3,732
 
9,086 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostsoul77

Has anyone come up with a way to change PRL's? This is my first LG device (coming from HTC EVO LTE). I miss having the option to flash a PRL which permits VZ roaming as well as being able to force roam the device like I could do on my EVO; especially since Sprint's coverage has been horrible lately (they keep blaming it on upgrades to the towers); had them send me an AirRave for the house and my signal still completely goes away every few minutes.

I had to recently dump Sprint for the same reason, and the Airrave was useless to me too..chicago was supposed to be one of their "best" networks, but it sucked worse than it ever did..Went with T-mobile, they paid cancel fees with Sprint, and their network is FABULOUS in chicagoland; couldn't be happier..
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wase4711 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G Flex General by ThreadRank