Post Reply

[Q] i777 modem/RIL questions

OP NightSteel

12th March 2014, 08:10 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Okay, so, I've done a fair amount of reading and searching about modems and RILs, including other forums, but I've still yet to find the specific information I'm looking for. (Most of the stuff that I've found relates to the i9100.) So if I missed the relevant post, I apologize, please direct me there.

That said, here's the deal. I've got an i777, which I have unlocked and am currently using on T-Mobile. I've flashed the stable CM 10.1.3 (Android 4.2.2). Its baseband is UCLE5. It's running well. I have few complaints, except for occasional low signal.

I've already seen this thread, with the different modems available: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1336958

I lost the link, but I also found a thread, possibly on another forum, where a T-Mobile user reported better performance with baseband UCMD8. I'd like to try it. I think I can manage flashing it on my own via CWM.

However, I've read in a bunch of places that it's also important to have a RIL matching the baseband version. I found a thread that gives a terminal emulator command to find your current RIL version (getprop "gsm.version.ril-impl"), and mine is "Samsung RIL(IPC) v2.0", which is apparently from Gingerbread.

So, my question is this: Should I also change my RIL? If so, 1) where would I get the appropriate RIL for the i777 with CM10.1.3, and 2) how would I install it, preferably without performing another wipe, reset and ROM installation?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Last edited by NightSteel; 12th March 2014 at 08:38 PM.
12th March 2014, 08:40 PM   |  #2  
SteveMurphy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 2,286
 
1,294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NightSteel

So, my question is this: Should I also change my RIL? If so, 1) where would I get the appropriate RIL for the i777 with CM10.1.3, and 2) how would I install it, preferably without performing another wipe, reset and ROM installation?

You have nothing to worry about - just flash the i777 modem you want via recovery; you don't have to wipe anything, it will work fine. I wouldn't worry too much about RIL; over the two years of changing modems back and forth I've never encountered any problems regarding RIL (except for some wakelocks, but that's more to do with bad/weak signal than anything else).
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to SteveMurphy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th March 2014, 10:42 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
To be clear, I'd still be happy for input from anyone regarding the i777's RIL, but I did go ahead and flash UCMD8. I've already noticed something new; my phone now seems to drop from H+ to 3G fairly aggressively when I'm not actually using it, then go back to H+ when I do, where since flashing CM10.1.3, it previously connected only at H+ or E. I imagine this is a battery saving measure. I'll have to see how it behaves for a few days.

Thanks for your response SteveMurphy. By the way, what baseband/RIL version do you use, if I may ask?
Last edited by NightSteel; 12th March 2014 at 10:57 PM.
12th March 2014, 11:34 PM   |  #4  
SteveMurphy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 2,286
 
1,294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NightSteel

To be clear, I'd still be happy for input from anyone regarding the i777's RIL, but I did go ahead and flash UCMD8. I've already noticed something new; my phone now seems to drop from H+ to 3G fairly aggressively when I'm not actually using it, then go back to H+ when I do, where since flashing CM10.1.3, it previously connected only at H+ or E. I imagine this is a battery saving measure. I'll have to see how it behaves for a few days.

Thanks for your response SteveMurphy. By the way, what baseband/RIL version do you use, if I may ask?

I'm on UCMD8,

The reason you're seeing 3G more often is because with the newer roms you have the ability to better control your network modes. For instance, if you want to use Edge you can manually switch to 2G mode. It's possible the older firmwares (GB, ICS...) had this option but I really can't remember.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to SteveMurphy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th March 2014, 03:29 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Galaxy S Backdoor
So it seems my question about RILs was unintentionally timely, as Samsung's RIL for Galaxy S devices contains a backdoor that's been verified with proof of concept.

https://www.fsf.org/blogs/community/...alaxy-backdoor

http://redmine.replicant.us/projects...GalaxyBackdoor

I'm not sure which version of Samsung's RIL they tested, or whether they tested the I777, but it seems most Galaxy phones are affected.

Hope someone gets to work on this soon.
14th March 2014, 01:14 AM   |  #6  
cyril279's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,375
 
653 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by NightSteel

So it seems my question about RILs was unintentionally timely[...]

Suspiciously timely, yes.

here's another take on the back-door claim:

http://arstechnica.com/security/2014...galaxy-phones/

-Cyril

edit: and this: http://www.xda-developers.com/androi...utmk=122317964
Last edited by cyril279; 14th March 2014 at 12:34 PM. Reason: article added
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to cyril279 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes