How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] GPS will not lock on?

OP greekunit690

8th January 2014, 02:32 AM   |  #11  
TBayTom's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 120
 
569 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
You just flash the MDL modem via odin or Safestrap? Is this ok to do over MK2?

edit: You are a life saver... Flashing the MDL modem with safestrap/twrp fixed my gps!!!!!!
Last edited by TBayTom; 8th January 2014 at 02:58 AM.
8th January 2014, 03:10 AM   |  #12  
greekunit690's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Islandia, NY
Thanks Meter: 158
 
1,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
My phones originally mdb and I never let it update so I just used twrp

Sent from my SGH-I337 using Tapatalk 2
27th February 2014, 11:59 PM   |  #13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by greekunit690

My phones originally mdb and I never let it update so I just used twrp

Sent from my SGH-I337 using Tapatalk 2

So the flash to MDL fixed your problm?

I have the same issue and i'm on MDB right now.
28th February 2014, 01:26 AM   |  #14  
greekunit690's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Islandia, NY
Thanks Meter: 158
 
1,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by turtle*

So the flash to MDL fixed your problm?

I have the same issue and i'm on MDB right now.

Yeah

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk 2
28th February 2014, 04:52 AM   |  #15  
RockRatt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,642
 
3,962 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I had the same problem with MK2, I needed it yesterday and gps wasn't working. Now I am on NB1 and it locked good and fast.

Sent From My Spiderman,Ironman,Red,Dark Blue,Green, GreyedOut BadAss Themed I337
28th February 2014, 01:34 PM   |  #16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by greekunit690

Yeah

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk 2

Sadly MDB to MDL didn't work for me.
13th March 2014, 02:25 AM   |  #17  
gadget069's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Duluth
Thanks Meter: 140
 
1,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Flashed MDL on mk2 and GPS is back.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes