Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,156 Members 46,479 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] no data on at&t running tweakedn3

Tip us?
 
Gar76
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default [Q] no data on at&t running tweakedn3

I apologize if this is covered somewhere else but i have been looking at the forums for some time with no luck. I installed tweakedn3 2.0 Rom on my AT&T GN3 and everything works but for some reason no data connection. Any help would be greatly appreciated, love the customization of this Rom.
 
CodeNameRedNeck
Old
#2  
CodeNameRedNeck's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 92
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cardboard Box
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gar76 View Post
Any help would be greatly appreciated, love the customization of this Rom.
I do not know anything about the ROM you are running but when I hear people say they have no data my first thought goes to APN settings.
The Following User Says Thank You to CodeNameRedNeck For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Gar76
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by CodeNameRedNeck View Post
I do not know anything about the ROM you are running but when I hear people say they have no data my first thought goes to APN settings.
Thank you for help. i have tried to change the apn settings but nothing. i wonder if im setting them correctly.
 
graydiggy
Old
#4  
graydiggy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2138
Posts: 4,229
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Houma, LA

 
DONATE TO ME
Make sure you have mobile data enabled.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


Lost in a paper bag again...
The Following User Says Thank You to graydiggy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Gar76
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by graydiggy View Post
Make sure you have mobile data enabled.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thank you for your reply. I have checked and moblie data is enabled. I tried these apn settings from Galaxy Nexus Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting, APN settings for AT&T ??? I found the second set of apn settings giving by daystrom for phones on smartphones on 4g to work. thank you again I really do appreciate the help.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes