Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,550 Members 51,220 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] SIM MODded Photon Q 4G LTE issue with GSM

Tip us?
 
Steve_McQueen
Old
(Last edited by Steve_McQueen; 13th March 2014 at 05:39 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 8
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default [Q] SIM MODded Photon Q 4G LTE issue with GSM

Hi guys,

I normally am not a big responder or thread creator here.. Just a happy Photon Q user … but now I am looking for your help!


I own a Photon Q modded by CornholioGSM. Worked like a charm untill I got on a plane last week. (From Netherlands to Italy)..

When boarding I set the phone to flight mode.

Got off the plane and switched it back on, turned off flight mode. No longer acquiring connectivity to mobile network.
So.. went into Android testing (*#*#4636#*#*), turned Radio Off and set it to GSM Auto. Turned Radio back on.. still nothing.

Went into settings.. Mobile Networks > Network Mode was suddenly changed into “Global” and could not change it into anything else.

Factory Reset the device, again set it to GSM Auto and Network Mode was now changeable.
Set it to all kinds of different settings but it still won’t connect to a mobile network.

Everything else on the phone works fine except mobile networks. So no GSM, EDGE, 3G etc. WiFi does work.
The SIM card is also detected and eg. Whatsapp works fine too.

Does anyone know how to solve this?
Do I have to reconfigure the device or perhaps try a different ROM?

Any help will be greatly appreciated!

Grazie,

Steve McQueen
 
rbeavers
Old
#2  
rbeavers's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 670
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Columbus Ohio
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1929143


Photon Q &/or Note 3 on ting.com
Screwed by Google. Canceled ICS upgrade on my Moto Photon 4G.

Motorola Photon Q 4G LTE - CM 11.0 Nightlies - On ting.com - only Pay for what you GET.
Sprint Samsung Galaxy Note 3 Kit Kat Stock rooted, twrp recovery. "too new for ting"
Kindle Fire (Replaced USB Charging Port!) CM 11

Retired, Kids Toys, Gave Away &/or Bricked; HTC G1, Samsung Moment, 2 Photon 4G's, Samsung Nexus S 4G.
The Following User Says Thank You to rbeavers For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Steve_McQueen
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 8
Join Date: Oct 2013
Thnx for your reply RBeavers!
I did consult the SIM MOD thread.. My issue is a bit different though.. My Q has no network connectivity anymore.. at all.
It doesn't drop sometimes and then reboot to fix.

Btw: Its running stock ROM. Might be worth to mention that

Hope someone can help!
 
Steve_McQueen
Old
(Last edited by Steve_McQueen; 13th March 2014 at 09:59 PM.)
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 8
Join Date: Oct 2013
Hmmm just installed CM 10.2 .. Set the band to 800/900/1800/1900 .. Set Phone testing to GSM Auto.
Mobile Networks to connectivity to GSM/WCDMA Preferred.

Still outta luck.

Can't think of anything else other than a wire has come loose.
 
kabaldan
Old
#5  
kabaldan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3037
Posts: 1,335
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Prague

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve_McQueen View Post
Hmmm just installed CM 10.2 .. Set the band to 800/900/1800/1900 .. Set Phone testing to GSM Auto.
Mobile Networks to connectivity to GSM/WCDMA Preferred.

Still outta luck.

Can't think of anything else other than a wire has come loose.
Maybe it's something like this?
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2454581

Also, getting radio log (as soon as possible after boot) could help to diagnose the issue:
Code:
adb logcat -b radio
The Following User Says Thank You to kabaldan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Steve_McQueen
Old
(Last edited by Steve_McQueen; 13th March 2014 at 10:24 PM.) Reason: Additional info needed
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 8
Join Date: Oct 2013
Happy days!!

Got it working with CM10.2!! Fiddling around with it. Set band to Automatic, *#*#4636#*#* GSM Auto, Settings > Mobile Settings > Preferred Network Mode: GSM Only
And set Use Only 2G checkbox. Magic.

These settings in the stock ROM wouldn't work anymore.

Thread can be closed. Thnx everyone for reading and replying!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more