Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,734,168 Members 50,526 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Data and WiFi problems on KitKat roms

Tip us?
 
Captain_Throwback
Old
#11  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8680
Posts: 10,084
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bensalem, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAWheat411 View Post
It seems omni works great data wise. But no KK ROM has reliable WiFi for me. Thanks for the reply. I may try dirty unicorn.

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk
Did you try CM?

(specifically the latest one on the new layout, as there were updates to the WiFi code)

P.S. That's why I suggested it in the first place.
Device 1: HTC One (M8)/831C | Hardware Version: 0005

Baseband: 1.08.20.0612_4 | PRI: 2.62_003 | PRL: 56019
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.0

Device 2: HTC Jewel/PJ75100 (EVO 4G LTE) | Hardware Version: 0003

Baseband: 1.13.11.1105 | PRI: 3.02_003 | PRL: 56018
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.0b

Device 3: HTC Shooter/PG86100 (EVO 3D) | Hardware Version: 0002
Baseband: 1.09.00.0108 | PRI: 1.55_003 | PRL: 22100
Recovery: TWRP 2.6.3.0

Device 4: HTC Supersonic/PC36100 (EVO 4G) | Hardware Version: 0004
Baseband: 2.15.00.01.15 | PRI: 2.33_003 | PRL: 40460
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.0
The Following User Says Thank You to Captain_Throwback For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Evolution_Freak
Old
#12  
Evolution_Freak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 326
Posts: 596
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: East Stroudsburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Throwback View Post
Did you try CM?

(specifically the latest one on the new layout, as there were updates to the WiFi code)

P.S. That's why I suggested it in the first place.
I used to have the WiFi connection problems too, earlier on in KitKat development. Since updating to the new partition, I have not encountered it on any ROMs I've flashed.

EVOlved human
In the age of information, ignorance is a choice.
 
JAWheat411
Old
#13  
JAWheat411's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 600
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Moore
No I haven't tried cm yet. I will soon. I am out of town and having to download ROMs over 3G. I installed the roms that actually finished downloading. I will try CM tonight when I get home.

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk
 
Jason021680
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 110
Join Date: Mar 2012
My girl's phone is doing the same " not in range" thing to. She's stock rooted 4.3. But it's been happening since 4.1. We thought the update would fix it, but nope. So that makes me wonder if it's some kind hardware malfunction.

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Magnum_Enforcer
Old
#15  
Magnum_Enforcer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1806
Posts: 3,385
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Birmingham, AL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason021680 View Post
My girl's phone is doing the same " not in range" thing to. She's stock rooted 4.3. But it's been happening since 4.1. We thought the update would fix it, but nope. So that makes me wonder if it's some kind hardware malfunction.

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Very well could be a hardware issue, especially since the problem has persisted throughout the latest update.

Sent from my EVO LTE
 
Jason021680
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 110
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by FinZ28 View Post
Very well could be a hardware issue, especially since the problem has persisted throughout the latest update.

Sent from my EVO LTE
The part I really don't understand is, if it's a problem with her WiFi antenna...why are surrounding networks showing up when she turns her WiFi on? They show up and when she connects, they come up as "not in range". I actually think this same problem is affecting her ability to tether.

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
xxx333
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default LTE Connectivity?

Has anyone been able to have LTE connectivity with a kitkat rom? If yes, which one? I've tried DU 4.4, the screen it showed "LTE", but there was no connectivity with the data.

Has anyone determined where the APNS file is located on the stock sense ROM? One idea suggested is to try to copy the stock APNS file, and copy to the KitKat rom, I've tried to use some APN backup programs, but they do not seem to function properly in the Sense environment.
 
BaumerS4
Old
#18  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 67
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxx333 View Post
Has anyone been able to have LTE connectivity with a kitkat rom? If yes, which one? I've tried DU 4.4, the screen it showed "LTE", but there was no connectivity with the data.

Has anyone determined where the APNS file is located on the stock sense ROM? One idea suggested is to try to copy the stock APNS file, and copy to the KitKat rom, I've tried to use some APN backup programs, but they do not seem to function properly in the Sense environment.
I've been running the latest PAC Rom builds (old partitions still, haven't taken the time to update to the new) for about a week or so and haven't had any LTE issues. It still has the roaming bug (says roaming but it's not), but connecting to LTE and pulling down 15+ Mbps here in Chicagoland.

Not all of the nightlies would boot for me, but I've had success with the 3/5 and the 3/10. Worth checking out, not too different than DU when you download the Google Now Launcher, just missing Halo.
EVO 4G >> EVO 3D >> EVO 4G LTE >> NEXUS 5

ROM: PAC ROM 4.4.3 (with Hover) or some other Kit Kat goodness
Unlocked via a slight breeze
The Following User Says Thank You to BaumerS4 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mvmacd
Old
(Last edited by mvmacd; 14th March 2014 at 06:25 PM.) Reason: typo
#19  
mvmacd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 116
Posts: 840
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massachusetts
just wanted to say, I've been running a CM11 nightly for about a month now [2/11/14 I believe], and I've had wifi issues, probably about 3 times. The issue was it wouldn't connect to wifi at all, it would either show no networks in range or not connect when I tell it to.

A simple reboot fixed the issue for me though, that's why I haven't bothered to update my ROM yet [I will, if there is a milestone or stable release, otherwise I might stick with this nightly for some months--just because I hate to restore all my apps and settings, quite bothersome and I don't have the time anymore to mess with that kind of stuff as I used to]. edit: wait I ust remembered that someone told me you can dirty flash nightlies. can anybody tell me if dirty flashing a recent nightly over a month+ old rom is alright? or will it cause issues? from what I remember, if the build number is the same [e.x. 4.4.2] then it will probably be fine [unless stated you cannot dirty flash in the changelog, but I don't have time to read all 30+ changelogs]

gl trying to figure the issue out though!
Current devices | Samsung Galaxy S4, Nexus 7 (2013),

Previous devices | HTC Evo 4G LTE, Nexus 10, HTC Rezound, Nexus 7, Samsung Fascinate
__________
check out FreeMyApps on your Android or iOS to earn gift cards by downloading other apps free!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

How to Root the Sony Xperia Z2 – XDA Developer TV

In this episode,XDA Developer TV Producer TK shows you how to root your Sony Xperia … more

TWRP Now Available for the LG G Watch and Samsung Gear Live

Over the past week or so, we’ve talkedquite a bit about the first … more

Slate Calendar Helps You Organize Your Life

Without calendars in some form or another, most of our lives would be utter chaos. Unless you are … more

Shane Francis to Talk Android, Robotics, and Vision at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of … more