TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Data and WiFi problems on KitKat roms

OP JAWheat411

10th March 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #11  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 11,231
 
10
12,357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JAWheat411

It seems omni works great data wise. But no KK ROM has reliable WiFi for me. Thanks for the reply. I may try dirty unicorn.

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk

Did you try CM?

(specifically the latest one on the new layout, as there were updates to the WiFi code)

P.S. That's why I suggested it in the first place.
The Following User Says Thank You to Captain_Throwback For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th March 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #12  
Evolution_Freak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East Stroudsburg
Thanks Meter: 439
 
860 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Throwback

Did you try CM?

(specifically the latest one on the new layout, as there were updates to the WiFi code)

P.S. That's why I suggested it in the first place.

I used to have the WiFi connection problems too, earlier on in KitKat development. Since updating to the new partition, I have not encountered it on any ROMs I've flashed.

EVOlved human
10th March 2014, 03:51 PM   |  #13  
JAWheat411's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Moore
Thanks Meter: 43
 
633 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
No I haven't tried cm yet. I will soon. I am out of town and having to download ROMs over 3G. I installed the roms that actually finished downloading. I will try CM tonight when I get home.

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk
10th March 2014, 04:53 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
My girl's phone is doing the same " not in range" thing to. She's stock rooted 4.3. But it's been happening since 4.1. We thought the update would fix it, but nope. So that makes me wonder if it's some kind hardware malfunction.

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th March 2014, 05:14 PM   |  #15  
Magnum_Enforcer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 2,187
 
4,009 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason021680

My girl's phone is doing the same " not in range" thing to. She's stock rooted 4.3. But it's been happening since 4.1. We thought the update would fix it, but nope. So that makes me wonder if it's some kind hardware malfunction.

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Very well could be a hardware issue, especially since the problem has persisted throughout the latest update.

Sent from my EVO LTE
10th March 2014, 05:27 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by FinZ28

Very well could be a hardware issue, especially since the problem has persisted throughout the latest update.

Sent from my EVO LTE

The part I really don't understand is, if it's a problem with her WiFi antenna...why are surrounding networks showing up when she turns her WiFi on? They show up and when she connects, they come up as "not in range". I actually think this same problem is affecting her ability to tether.

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
12th March 2014, 01:21 AM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
LTE Connectivity?
Has anyone been able to have LTE connectivity with a kitkat rom? If yes, which one? I've tried DU 4.4, the screen it showed "LTE", but there was no connectivity with the data.

Has anyone determined where the APNS file is located on the stock sense ROM? One idea suggested is to try to copy the stock APNS file, and copy to the KitKat rom, I've tried to use some APN backup programs, but they do not seem to function properly in the Sense environment.
12th March 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxx333

Has anyone been able to have LTE connectivity with a kitkat rom? If yes, which one? I've tried DU 4.4, the screen it showed "LTE", but there was no connectivity with the data.

Has anyone determined where the APNS file is located on the stock sense ROM? One idea suggested is to try to copy the stock APNS file, and copy to the KitKat rom, I've tried to use some APN backup programs, but they do not seem to function properly in the Sense environment.

I've been running the latest PAC Rom builds (old partitions still, haven't taken the time to update to the new) for about a week or so and haven't had any LTE issues. It still has the roaming bug (says roaming but it's not), but connecting to LTE and pulling down 15+ Mbps here in Chicagoland.

Not all of the nightlies would boot for me, but I've had success with the 3/5 and the 3/10. Worth checking out, not too different than DU when you download the Google Now Launcher, just missing Halo.
The Following User Says Thank You to BaumerS4 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th March 2014, 07:22 PM   |  #19  
mvmacd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 118
 
854 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
just wanted to say, I've been running a CM11 nightly for about a month now [2/11/14 I believe], and I've had wifi issues, probably about 3 times. The issue was it wouldn't connect to wifi at all, it would either show no networks in range or not connect when I tell it to.

A simple reboot fixed the issue for me though, that's why I haven't bothered to update my ROM yet [I will, if there is a milestone or stable release, otherwise I might stick with this nightly for some months--just because I hate to restore all my apps and settings, quite bothersome and I don't have the time anymore to mess with that kind of stuff as I used to]. edit: wait I ust remembered that someone told me you can dirty flash nightlies. can anybody tell me if dirty flashing a recent nightly over a month+ old rom is alright? or will it cause issues? from what I remember, if the build number is the same [e.x. 4.4.2] then it will probably be fine [unless stated you cannot dirty flash in the changelog, but I don't have time to read all 30+ changelogs]

gl trying to figure the issue out though!
Last edited by mvmacd; 14th March 2014 at 07:25 PM. Reason: typo

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes