Post Reply

Serious issue

15th March 2014, 06:48 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag bangalore
Thanks Meter: 100
 
721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
i urgently need help
I got some update from lg and after i agreed to install
phone doesn't boot
it goes into TWRP recovery
i tried putting it on download mode but its not happening
I tried hard resetting too
i deleted data and hence i dont have any files on my internal storage
I dont have a OTG cable .
pls help me out
i cant use terminal command also because there are no files in recovery folder
Last edited by digkong; 15th March 2014 at 07:03 AM.
15th March 2014, 07:21 AM   |  #2  
goran60's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novi sad
Thanks Meter: 39
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by digkong

i urgently need help
I got some update from lg and after i agreed to install
phone doesn't boot
it goes into TWRP recovery
i tried putting it on download mode but its not happening
I tried hard resetting too
i deleted data and hence i dont have any files on my internal storage
I dont have a OTG cable .
pls help me out
i cant use terminal command also because there are no files in recovery folder

whether you can get into recovery and give you the download mode?Do you sec when starting up the phone LG logo?


Open LG supotr tool, connect your phone in download mode the tool detects the phone click on the option (top right corner) select upgrade recovery. PC will begin to download your original SW. wait and let the tool after the download and install SW (about 1 hour)
-installed drivers needed
-charged battery (90-100%)
Last edited by goran60; 15th March 2014 at 08:03 AM.
15th March 2014, 03:12 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Keep calm, pal !

Boot in TWRP, then "Advanced", then "Terminal Command" !

COPY THE FOLLOWING LINE VERY CAREFULLY : NO MISTAKE ALLOWED !

Code:
dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/fota
Then reboot, it should work !
And remember : NO update from LG via OTA when rooted on the G2 !
15th March 2014, 05:25 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Montrose, MI
Thanks Meter: 152
 
360 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rohecla

And remember : NEVER take OTA update when rooted on any phone!

Fixed.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank