CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more

Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] WIFI tether on ANY ROMs?

1st February 2014, 05:47 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hi all,

I recently had the miserable experience of breaking my USB cable for my phone and don't have time to solder it back together. I need a rom that actually has WIFI tether working.

I'm using CM11 right now, but will almost take anything with a working tether.

Thanks!
 
 
1st February 2014, 09:10 PM |#2  
engine95's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,595
 
2,710 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandon.ak.usa

Hi all,

I recently had the miserable experience of breaking my USB cable for my phone and don't have time to solder it back together. I need a rom that actually has WIFI tether working.

I'm using CM11 right now, but will almost take anything with a working tether.

Thanks!

Doesn't CM11 have wireless tethering working? I think most of the Roms have it built in. I think its inder something like Settings>networks>wifi hotspot. Something like that.
2nd February 2014, 12:16 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
On cm 10.2 is broken. maybe 10.2.1 have fixed it
4th February 2014, 06:23 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by engine95

Doesn't CM11 have wireless tethering working? I think most of the Roms have it built in. I think its inder something like Settings>networks>wifi hotspot. Something like that.

I can see the hotspot from my PC, but when I try to connect, I get the "no internet access" error.

Any confirmation on CM 10 working?
6th February 2014, 03:03 AM |#5  
PartimusPrime's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 2,287
 
2,416 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
I've used hotspot on CM11 with no issues. Also used it on Xenon HD. Had a 2 tablets and a laptop connected to it :thumbup::thumbup:

Sent from my Optimus G using xda app-developers app
16th March 2014, 12:35 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Pacman 4.4 official 31014 works Great
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes