App Review: Calculating Your Android Calculator Options

Sure, everyone has a default Calculator and its something that you dont think about … more

MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more
Post Reply

[Q] WIFI tether on ANY ROMs?

1st February 2014, 05:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hi all,

I recently had the miserable experience of breaking my USB cable for my phone and don't have time to solder it back together. I need a rom that actually has WIFI tether working.

I'm using CM11 right now, but will almost take anything with a working tether.

Thanks!
1st February 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #2  
engine95's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,081
 
1,870 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandon.ak.usa

Hi all,

I recently had the miserable experience of breaking my USB cable for my phone and don't have time to solder it back together. I need a rom that actually has WIFI tether working.

I'm using CM11 right now, but will almost take anything with a working tether.

Thanks!

Doesn't CM11 have wireless tethering working? I think most of the Roms have it built in. I think its inder something like Settings>networks>wifi hotspot. Something like that.
2nd February 2014, 12:16 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
On cm 10.2 is broken. maybe 10.2.1 have fixed it
4th February 2014, 06:23 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by engine95

Doesn't CM11 have wireless tethering working? I think most of the Roms have it built in. I think its inder something like Settings>networks>wifi hotspot. Something like that.

I can see the hotspot from my PC, but when I try to connect, I get the "no internet access" error.

Any confirmation on CM 10 working?
6th February 2014, 03:03 AM   |  #5  
PartimusPrime's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 2,226
 
2,394 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
I've used hotspot on CM11 with no issues. Also used it on Xenon HD. Had a 2 tablets and a laptop connected to it :thumbup::thumbup:

Sent from my Optimus G using xda app-developers app
16th March 2014, 12:35 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Pacman 4.4 official 31014 works Great
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes