Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,000 Members 47,759 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[4.4.2] Official 4.4.2 Update Port

Tip us?
 
Topsnake
Old
(Last edited by Topsnake; 27th July 2014 at 08:09 PM.)
#1  
Topsnake's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 422
Posts: 793
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Support for 4.4.2 has been discontinued due to 4.4.4 being released. See 4.4.4 port below

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2828366
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-15-12-00-18.jpg
Views:	2516
Size:	202.5 KB
ID:	2632947   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-15-14-06-56.png
Views:	2356
Size:	111.2 KB
ID:	2632948   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-15-17-41-36.png
Views:	2262
Size:	160.1 KB
ID:	2632949   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-15-15-26-26.jpg
Views:	2109
Size:	84.0 KB
ID:	2632951   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen-Shot-2014-02-21-at-8_34_31-AM.png
Views:	788
Size:	236.1 KB
ID:	2632983  

Attached Files
File Type: rar Return to Stock 4.4 XT1080.rar - [Click for QR Code] (599 Bytes, 34 views)
File Type: zip RecentApps.zip - [Click for QR Code] (214.0 KB, 60 views)

Moral of the story, SEARCH BEFORE POSTING! Chances are it has been asked several times.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Topsnake For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
danger2u
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 452
Join Date: Jan 2010
thanks
more tests on european version of Android 4.4.2 when my Droid maxx arives
 
Jaocagomez
Old
#3  
Jaocagomez's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 356
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mexico Culiacan

 
DONATE TO ME
Omg is there trouble with active notifications?
thats so sad


Moto Maxx (codename QUARK) is Coming
 
bigv5150
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 204
Posts: 712
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaocagomez View Post
Omg is there trouble with active notifications?
thats so sad
They work it's just the circle to pull down is gone. Any one who is going to attempt this realize that once you update if you want to go back by restoring a back up you have to do a full fxz. I did a save data fxz and got a fc for media it told me I had to wipe my data partition. I could not get into my sdcard so if you havent backed up your sd card you sol. You have to do a full fxz to go back to the original OS.
 
Topsnake
Old
#5  
Topsnake's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 422
Posts: 793
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigv5150 View Post
They work it's just the circle to pull down is gone. Any one who is going to attempt this realize that once you update if you want to go back by restoring a back up you have to do a full fxz. I did a save data fxz and got a fc for media it told me I had to wipe my data partition. I could not get into my sdcard so if you havent backed up your sd card you sol. You have to do a full fxz to go back to the original OS.
Negative. I am address this now with a modified FXZ for returning to stock

Sent from my XT1060 using Tapatalk

Moral of the story, SEARCH BEFORE POSTING! Chances are it has been asked several times.
 
Topsnake
Old
(Last edited by Topsnake; 16th March 2014 at 07:05 AM.)
#6  
Topsnake's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 422
Posts: 793
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigv5150 View Post
They work it's just the circle to pull down is gone. Any one who is going to attempt this realize that once you update if you want to go back by restoring a back up you have to do a full fxz. I did a save data fxz and got a fc for media it told me I had to wipe my data partition. I could not get into my sdcard so if you havent backed up your sd card you sol. You have to do a full fxz to go back to the original OS.
Thanks for the report. Issue addressed, and solution uploaded with directions. If you hop back on this port, you will be able to go back without losing data again.

Moral of the story, SEARCH BEFORE POSTING! Chances are it has been asked several times.
 
bigv5150
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 204
Posts: 712
Join Date: Jan 2011
I also noticed when I hit the menu button it doesn't have a recent app page anymore. It opens a menu for apps wallpaper etc.
 
dxl880517
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 231
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Qinhuangdao
Wish there would be a mini version....

Sent from my XT1030 using xda app-developers app
 
Topsnake
Old
#9  
Topsnake's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 422
Posts: 793
Join Date: Jan 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxl880517 View Post
Wish there would be a mini version....

Sent from my XT1030 using xda app-developers app
This should work for the mini. If you are unlocked try to flash it. worst that could happen is layout issues.

Moral of the story, SEARCH BEFORE POSTING! Chances are it has been asked several times.
 
dxl880517
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 231
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Qinhuangdao
I flashed it but there is no sound. They say mini and ultra are using different audio hardware, that makes their audio drivers different..
Anyway ypu are doing a great job!

Sent from my XT1030 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes