5,606,151 Members 34,384 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Q1000s CWM Ported

Tip us?
 
avinash@1
Old
#11  
avinash@1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2008
Thanks for ur reply...I have rooted it already, so shall I proceed point 3 onwards!?!

All I hope is it helps on Q1000s, as many have created kind of ambiguity while ignoring 's' in model name


Sent from my Xolo Q800 on Slim ME! v2 (4.2.2) Vanilla
 
rbdudani
Old
#12  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 41
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by avinash@1 View Post
Thanks for ur reply...I have rooted it already, so shall I proceed point 3 onwards!?!

All I hope is it helps on Q1000s, as many have created kind of ambiguity while ignoring 's' in model name


Sent from my Xolo Q800 on Slim ME! v2 (4.2.2) Vanilla
Please go ahead with step 3

I myself using Q1000s with CWM
The Following User Says Thank You to rbdudani For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
avinash@1
Old
(Last edited by avinash@1; 3rd March 2014 at 06:13 PM.)
#13  
avinash@1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by avinash@1 View Post
Thanks for ur reply...I have rooted it already, so shall I proceed point 3 onwards!?!

All I hope is it helps on Q1000s, as many have created kind of ambiguity while ignoring 's' in model name


Sent from my Xolo Q800 on Slim ME! v2 (4.2.2) Vanilla
Great.. Thanks.. I'll reach home, do it and share my inputs with you.

Thanks a lot..

Sent from my Xolo Q800 on Slim ME! v2 (4.2.2) Vanilla

---------- Post added at 06:04 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:46 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by avinash@1 View Post
Thanks for ur reply...I have rooted it already, so shall I proceed point 3 onwards!?!

All I hope is it helps on Q1000s, as many have created kind of ambiguity while ignoring 's' in model name


Sent from my Xolo Q800 on Slim ME! v2 (4.2.2) Vanilla
Im sorry to trouble you but I installed 'Mobile uncle Tools'
From Play. None of the options is allowing to select a file
Got another Mobile uncle online and that is seeking recovery image on SDCard (?!?) ...

Is it that I need to create an SDCard in it? But how.. :-/

I am missing some knowledge here...
Please Help!! or Any work around?




Quote:
Originally Posted by rbdudani View Post
Please go ahead with step 3

I myself using Q1000s with CWM


Sent from my Xolo Q800 on Slim ME! v2 (4.2.2) Vanilla
 
avinash@1
Old
#14  
avinash@1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbdudani View Post
Please go ahead with step 3

I myself using Q1000s with CWM
Im sorry to trouble you but I installed 'Mobile uncle Tools'
From Play. None of the options is allowing to select a file
Got another Mobile uncle online and that is seeking recovery image on SDCard (?!?) ...

Is it that I need to create an SDCard in it? But how.. :-/

I am missing some knowledge here...
Please Help!! or Any work around?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
 
rbdudani
Old
#15  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 41
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by avinash@1 View Post
Im sorry to trouble you but I installed 'Mobile uncle Tools'
From Play. None of the options is allowing to select a file
Got another Mobile uncle online and that is seeking recovery image on SDCard (?!?) ...

Is it that I need to create an SDCard in it? But how.. :-/

I am missing some knowledge here...
Please Help!! or Any work around?

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

Please search xda for how to use mobile uncle
There are many post with step by step procedure
The Following User Says Thank You to rbdudani For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
avinash@1
Old
#16  
avinash@1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbdudani View Post
Please search xda for how to use mobile uncle
There are many post with step by step procedure
Thanks, did this and it seemed it worked too. It taken me too CWM recovery as well when I clicked the prompt of 'reboot in recovery?'

But it never took me again there (but stock recovery) with Up Arrow + Power button combination. If I select boot in recovery in the MU menu, it takes to stock recovery.

Do we need to use MU every time, push img and then choose prompt to goto CWM?

Please help.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
 
rbdudani
Old
#17  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 41
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by avinash@1 View Post
Thanks, did this and it seemed it worked too. It taken me too CWM recovery as well when I clicked the prompt of 'reboot in recovery?'

But it never took me again there (but stock recovery) with Up Arrow + Power button combination. If I select boot in recovery in the MU menu, it takes to stock recovery.

Do we need to use MU every time, push img and then choose prompt to goto CWM?

Please help.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
Thats inbuit Stock recovery restore script which is restoring Stock Recovery on reboot.

rename recovery-from-boot.p file to anyother name

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes