FORUMS

Quick Notes – Notification Panel Reminders

This app by XDA Senior Member yogi.306 is a quick and productive tool that … more

Who Is Your Favorite YouTuber That Covers Mobile?

There are dozens of talented YouTubers who cover mobile, but we want to know which … more

Galaxy S6 Shipping with Different Camera Models

One of the Galaxy S6’s most flaunted features is its spectacular camera, its 16MP … more

No, Android Apps on Windows Mobile Isn’t a Good Thing

As Symbian and Blackberry OS gradually gave way to Android and iOS towards … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How to resize desktop?

11th March 2014, 05:38 PM |#1  
foxmolder1985's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Salerno, Italy
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Hello. Does anyone know how to resize the wallpaper ? I installed gravity box to remove softkeys, but the wallpaper act as if the button bar was still there. Can I resize the wallpaper in order to cover even that black bar on the bottom? Thank you
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-11-17-29-18.jpg
Views:	11087
Size:	213.8 KB
ID:	2625224  
 
 
11th March 2014, 09:39 PM |#2  
ThemerSupport's Avatar
Official Themer Rep
Thanks Meter: 457
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxmolder1985

Hello. Does anyone know how to resize the wallpaper ? I installed gravity box to remove softkeys, but the wallpaper act as if the button bar was still there. Can I resize the wallpaper in order to cover even that black bar on the bottom? Thank you

Hi,

If you're using a Nexus 5, try this:
1. Delete all the themes (/sdcard/MyColorScreen/Themer/ThemeCache).
2. Use Expanded Desktop mode.
3. Reapply the theme.

It should fit the wallpaper correctly, however we don't advise always having your soft keys hidden as Themer (as well as the themes themselves) work best on stock display settings.
12th March 2014, 11:13 AM |#3  
foxmolder1985's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Salerno, Italy
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Thank you for your fast answer, i've done as you adviced but the issue persists
12th March 2014, 07:42 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
13th March 2014, 09:02 AM |#5  
ThemerSupport's Avatar
Official Themer Rep
Thanks Meter: 457
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxmolder1985

Thank you for your fast answer, i've done as you adviced but the issue persists

How are you using the Expanded Desktop mode? Does applying new themes give you the same issue?

I've been using Themer with Expanded Desktop mode for a day now, using a few themes, and I've encountered no issues. Try various ways of using ED and one of them should work out
13th March 2014, 05:05 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
13th March 2014, 05:56 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxmolder1985

Hello. Does anyone know how to resize the wallpaper ? I installed gravity box to remove softkeys, but the wallpaper act as if the button bar was still there. Can I resize the wallpaper in order to cover even that black bar on the bottom? Thank you

15th March 2014, 01:51 AM |#8  
foxmolder1985's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Salerno, Italy
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThemerSupport

How are you using the Expanded Desktop mode? Does applying new themes give you the same issue?

I've been using Themer with Expanded Desktop mode for a day now, using a few themes, and I've encountered no issues. Try various ways of using ED and one of them should work out

I'm using gravity box with extended desktop mode.
With the other themes the black bar is smaller but it's still there as you can see from the screenshots
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-15-01-45-50.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	214.5 KB
ID:	2631375   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-15-01-46-59.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	131.7 KB
ID:	2631376  
16th March 2014, 02:08 PM |#9  
ThemerSupport's Avatar
Official Themer Rep
Thanks Meter: 457
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxmolder1985

I'm using gravity box with extended desktop mode.
With the other themes the black bar is smaller but it's still there as you can see from the screenshots

Maybe uninstall Themer - delete the /sdcard/MyColorScreen/ folder - then reinstall.

As mentioned, Themer is designed to work best on a stock layout, therefore getting it to work with adjusted display settings isn't recommended. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes