Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Phone not always staying rooted?

OP millsmillsmills

17th March 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Chicago IL via Newtown CT
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Sorry if this is a very noobish question, but I've done a pretty good amount of searching and haven't found anything. Every once in a while when I check an app like WakeLock Detector or browse Xposed modules my phone will tell me that I am not rooted. I use root checker just to double check and it confirms this. Upon reset my phone will 'go back' to being rooted. I've done a factory reset and rooted again but was still getting the same problem. Has anyone else encountered this problem?


I'm on a Sprint HTC One with 4.4.2 for the record.




To any mods: sorry if this is in the wrong place, feel free to move it or let me know where to correctly post it.
17th March 2014, 12:45 PM   |  #2  
cr1960's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 328
 
1,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by millsmillsmills

Sorry if this is a very noobish question, but I've done a pretty good amount of searching and haven't found anything. Every once in a while when I check an app like WakeLock Detector or browse Xposed modules my phone will tell me that I am not rooted. I use root checker just to double check and it confirms this. Upon reset my phone will 'go back' to being rooted. I've done a factory reset and rooted again but was still getting the same problem. Has anyone else encountered this problem?


I'm on a Sprint HTC One with 4.4.2 for the record.




To any mods: sorry if this is in the wrong place, feel free to move it or let me know where to correctly post it.

what rom are you running? (stock or custom)
17th March 2014, 12:48 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Chicago IL via Newtown CT
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr1960

what rom are you running? (stock or custom)

Just using the stock rom.
17th March 2014, 12:49 PM   |  #4  
cr1960's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 328
 
1,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by millsmillsmills

Just using the stock rom.

so you have 'superuser' or 'supersu' installed on your device?
18th March 2014, 12:00 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Chicago IL via Newtown CT
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr1960

so you have 'superuser' or 'supersu' installed on your device?

Supersu. Although I might have figured out the problem.

For some reason the binaries weren't updating correctly so I just did a clean install of it again and that seems to have done the trick. I'll update in a few days if the problem's gone away for good.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes