Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Why is HOX keep restarting

OP kyuchukovv

17th March 2014, 09:22 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hello guys,

I have HOX international and i was with Beanstalk 4.4.2 in the settings and i accidently turned something on. The phone restarted by itself. I managed to restart the phone and enter Fastboot mode. Then recovery, but i didn't see all the content of my SD card. the 4.4.2 ROM was gone. So I installed the only one that I see ( my previous) Revolution (31.3) HD 4.2.2. It finish the installation, but the phone is still restarting all the time and i am only available to see the Boot loader menu. (HBOOT 1.3.6) When i click Factory Reset all data - the phone start restarting and doesn't stop. When i click Bootloader - it's unable to start the bootloader (6.0.4 or something the new one for 4.4.2 ) .If anyone can help me i will appreciate it a lot.

Regards, Vladimir
17th March 2014, 11:35 AM   |  #2  
lukes91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Thanks Meter: 1,126
 
1,961 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyuchukovv

Hello guys,

I have HOX international and i was with Beanstalk 4.4.2 in the settings and i accidently turned something on. The phone restarted by itself. I managed to restart the phone and enter Fastboot mode. Then recovery, but i didn't see all the content of my SD card. the 4.4.2 ROM was gone. So I installed the only one that I see ( my previous) Revolution (31.3) HD 4.2.2. It finish the installation, but the phone is still restarting all the time and i am only available to see the Boot loader menu. (HBOOT 1.3.6) When i click Factory Reset all data - the phone start restarting and doesn't stop. When i click Bootloader - it's unable to start the bootloader (6.0.4 or something the new one for 4.4.2 ) .If anyone can help me i will appreciate it a lot.

Regards, Vladimir

you need to flash the boot.img form the rom zip via fastboot and ther erase cache (always via fastboot)... this will fix
The Following User Says Thank You to lukes91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th March 2014, 11:37 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukes91

you need to flash the boot.img form the rom zip via fastboot and ther erase cache (always via fastboot)... this will fix

Flash the boot.img from the new ROM yes?
17th March 2014, 11:41 AM   |  #4  
lukes91's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Thanks Meter: 1,126
 
1,961 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyuchukovv

Flash the boot.img from the new ROM yes?

you flashed ARHD 31.3, if i read right, so you need the boot.img from that zip
17th March 2014, 07:44 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukes91

you flashed ARHD 31.3, if i read right, so you need the boot.img from that zip

Thanks for the tips i will be fine
Last edited by kyuchukovv; 17th March 2014 at 08:05 PM. Reason: I had remember what i missed
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes