Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more

Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner American phone manufacturer … more

Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker Announced, Available

The wearable market has been around for a few years, with Pebble and Samsung smartwatches … more

Forums Added for the Oppo R5, Oppo N3, and Xiaomi Redmi Note

Just yesterday, Oppo unveiled a pair of rather unique smartphones, the Oppo … more
Post Reply

[Q] Can not flah Stock ROM

OP Pilsner12

14th March 2014, 03:47 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 24
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilsner12

If I am understant well:
1) relock bootloader "fastboot oem lock"
2) Start phone into bootloader
3) from bootloader run factory reset
4) type fastboot reboot-bootloader run factory reset again

In case, that I have in my phone corrupted stock rom and phone trying use it, how I can use another rom?

via command prompt "fastboot flash zip rom.zip"?
(prepared from stock installation process)



1) relock bootloader "fastboot oem lock"
2) Start phone into bootloader
3) from bootloader run factory reset
4) type fastboot rebootRUU
5) type fastboot flash zip rom.zip (if you get error repeat this step one more time)
6) type fastboot reboot-bootloader
7) run factory reset

---------- Post added at 03:47 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:42 PM ----------



Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilsner12


In case, that I have in my phone corrupted stock rom and phone trying use it, how I can use another rom?

via command prompt "fastboot flash zip rom.zip"?
(prepared from stock installation process)


I didn't understand what did you want to say with this part?


If you wanted to say: what to do if you flash stock rom?
Just flash another one with fastboot flash zip rom.zip
16th March 2014, 04:59 PM   |  #12  
Pilsner12's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Pilsen
Thanks Meter: 2
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gussta

1) relock bootloader "fastboot oem lock"
2) Start phone into bootloader
3) from bootloader run factory reset
4) type fastboot rebootRUU
5) type fastboot flash zip rom.zip (if you get error repeat this step one more time)
6) type fastboot reboot-bootloader
7) run factory reset

---------- Post added at 03:47 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:42 PM ----------






I didn't understand what did you want to say with this part?


If you wanted to say: what to do if you flash stock rom?
Just flash another one with fastboot flash zip rom.zip



Yes, it is what I am wanted to say.. sorry for my english.

I try it exactly how is here described but it doesnt help.. (tryed other rom.zip)

I foud this manual: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2367322 but if I want to run aahk, command prompt reply:
Code:
File: "tools\bin\fre3vo" is missing or corrupt.
Download and extract again
Some virus scanners remove the necessary exploits for temproot.
Disable virus scan if that happens.
Pokračujte stisknutím libovolné klávesy...
I think only one way how this fix it is to gain S-OFF. Or does exist any other way?
..but I dont know how..
Last edited by Pilsner12; 16th March 2014 at 05:21 PM.
17th March 2014, 09:22 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 24
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilsner12

Yes, it is what I am wanted to say.. sorry for my english.

I try it exactly how is here described but it doesnt help.. (tryed other rom.zip)

I foud this manual: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2367322 but if I want to run aahk, command prompt reply:

Code:
File: "tools\bin\fre3vo" is missing or corrupt.
Download and extract again
Some virus scanners remove the necessary exploits for temproot.
Disable virus scan if that happens.
Pokračujte stisknutím libovolné klávesy...
I think only one way how this fix it is to gain S-OFF. Or does exist any other way?
..but I dont know how..

You can try with AAHK.
Here's the link for fre3vo: http://www.4shared.com/zip/nBCVzHMl/Fre3vo
If AAHK tell you that some files in tools\bin\ driectory missing, just find tham on google and download them.
Always turn off your virus scanners and HTC sync when you use aahk.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
dhd, dhd not booting
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes