FORUMS

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

Moto X Style, Moto X Play and Moto G Forums Are Here!

The latest family members of the new generation of Motorola devices are … more

[Q] porting rom of desire 600

87 posts
Thanks Meter: 117
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
hey guys can any one port the rom of the htc desire 600 it has the same gpu and cpu of our galaxy win

and it has the offical beats and dual sim
The Following User Says Thank You to yazax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
31st January 2014, 02:18 PM |#2  
iead_20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Damascus
Thanks Meter: 115
 
Donate to Me
More
you can , the screen resolution is not the same BUT you can port from the desire 500 and if you ported a rom from the d500 the camera might not work
13th March 2014, 07:02 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag jalandhar,punjab
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Can we port it to spice coolpad mi496

Sent from my Spice Mi-496 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
16th March 2014, 06:58 PM |#4  
lols21.10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
@iead_20 hey bro whats about HTC desire X almost everything is same
17th March 2014, 12:12 PM |#5  
iead_20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Damascus
Thanks Meter: 115
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lols21.10

@iead_20 hey bro whats about HTC desire X almost everything is same

no you can't, the chipset is not the same and we have 1 gb of ram
17th March 2014, 04:05 PM |#6  
lols21.10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Thanks Meter: 130
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iead_20

no you can't, the chipset is not the same and we have 1 gb of ram

Well, Both phone are Cortex-A5,same gpu and same resolution.I think it's oky, will try a shot
17th March 2014, 04:29 PM |#7  
iead_20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Damascus
Thanks Meter: 115
 
Donate to Me
More
Ok , wish you all the best but I am worrning you, our quattro have 1 GB of ram and the DX have 786 mb

Sent from my GT-I8552 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes