CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more

Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] porting rom of desire 600

31st January 2014, 08:16 AM |#1  
yazax's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hama
Thanks Meter: 113
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
hey guys can any one port the rom of the htc desire 600 it has the same gpu and cpu of our galaxy win

and it has the offical beats and dual sim
The Following User Says Thank You to yazax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
31st January 2014, 02:18 PM |#2  
iead_20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Damascus
Thanks Meter: 115
 
277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
you can , the screen resolution is not the same BUT you can port from the desire 500 and if you ported a rom from the d500 the camera might not work
13th March 2014, 07:02 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag jalandhar,punjab
Thanks Meter: 24
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Can we port it to spice coolpad mi496

Sent from my Spice Mi-496 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
16th March 2014, 06:58 PM |#4  
lols21.10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 130
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
@iead_20 hey bro whats about HTC desire X almost everything is same
17th March 2014, 12:12 PM |#5  
iead_20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Damascus
Thanks Meter: 115
 
277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lols21.10

@iead_20 hey bro whats about HTC desire X almost everything is same

no you can't, the chipset is not the same and we have 1 gb of ram
17th March 2014, 04:05 PM |#6  
lols21.10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 130
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iead_20

no you can't, the chipset is not the same and we have 1 gb of ram

Well, Both phone are Cortex-A5,same gpu and same resolution.I think it's oky, will try a shot
17th March 2014, 04:29 PM |#7  
iead_20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Damascus
Thanks Meter: 115
 
277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Ok , wish you all the best but I am worrning you, our quattro have 1 GB of ram and the DX have 786 mb

Sent from my GT-I8552 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes