Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

The History of Flagships: Part I – Sony

Every OEM aspiring to conquer the mobile world undoubtedly releases its take on the so-called … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] porting rom of desire 600

OP yazax

31st January 2014, 09:16 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Hama
Thanks Meter: 104
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
hey guys can any one port the rom of the htc desire 600 it has the same gpu and cpu of our galaxy win

and it has the offical beats and dual sim
The Following User Says Thank You to yazax For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st January 2014, 03:18 PM   |  #2  
iead_20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Damascus
Thanks Meter: 115
 
277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
you can , the screen resolution is not the same BUT you can port from the desire 500 and if you ported a rom from the d500 the camera might not work
13th March 2014, 08:02 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag jalandhar,punjab
Thanks Meter: 24
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Can we port it to spice coolpad mi496

Sent from my Spice Mi-496 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
16th March 2014, 07:58 PM   |  #4  
lols21.10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 129
 
356 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
@iead_20 hey bro whats about HTC desire X almost everything is same
17th March 2014, 01:12 PM   |  #5  
iead_20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Damascus
Thanks Meter: 115
 
277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lols21.10

@iead_20 hey bro whats about HTC desire X almost everything is same

no you can't, the chipset is not the same and we have 1 gb of ram
17th March 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #6  
lols21.10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 129
 
356 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iead_20

no you can't, the chipset is not the same and we have 1 gb of ram

Well, Both phone are Cortex-A5,same gpu and same resolution.I think it's oky, will try a shot
17th March 2014, 05:29 PM   |  #7  
iead_20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Damascus
Thanks Meter: 115
 
277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Ok , wish you all the best but I am worrning you, our quattro have 1 GB of ram and the DX have 786 mb

Sent from my GT-I8552 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes