Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Screen recording not working. (ADB)

OP Neosaurus

13th March 2014, 10:59 PM   |  #1  
Neosaurus's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
So I recently tried using adb to screen record some games for YouTube, and adb says error unable to configure codec. (Err=-2147483648)
Can anyone lend a hand? Thanks in advance...

Swyped from my P3110 running SlimKat from the XDA Premium HD app!
14th March 2014, 05:57 AM   |  #2  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neosaurus

So I recently tried using adb to screen record some games for YouTube, and adb says error unable to configure codec. (Err=-2147483648)
Can anyone lend a hand? Thanks in advance...

Swyped from my P3110 running SlimKat from the XDA Premium HD app!

my brother there are many apps in play store whch can do this quick so plz prefer them
14th March 2014, 11:33 AM   |  #3  
lokesh.3440's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shimla
Thanks Meter: 329
 
810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neosaurus

So I recently tried using adb to screen record some games for YouTube, and adb says error unable to configure codec. (Err=-2147483648)
Can anyone lend a hand? Thanks in advance...

Swyped from my P3110 running SlimKat from the XDA Premium HD app!

You can try using this application :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/8btyp0fci4....11.7-beta.apk
Last edited by lokesh.3440; 14th March 2014 at 11:37 AM.
15th March 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #4  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 11,938
 
5,536 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neosaurus

So I recently tried using adb to screen record some games for YouTube, and adb says error unable to configure codec. (Err=-2147483648)
Can anyone lend a hand? Thanks in advance...

Swyped from my P3110 running SlimKat from the XDA Premium HD app!

Are you using a custom kernel?

I donīt have problems to record the screen on SlimKat, but have not tryed to rec. some games.
Code:
adb shell screenrecord --time-limit 30 /sdcard/kitkat.mp4
15th March 2014, 01:12 AM   |  #5  
Neosaurus's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android-Andi

Are you using a custom kernel?

I donīt have problems to record the screen on SlimKat, but have not tryed to rec. some games.

Code:
adb shell screenrecord --time-limit 30 /sdcard/kitkat.mp4

Yeah, I'm using agni kernel for cm11

Swyped from my P3110 running SlimKat from the XDA Premium HD app!
15th March 2014, 01:17 AM   |  #6  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 11,938
 
5,536 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Code:
ERROR: unable to configure codec (err=-2147483648)
WARNING: failed at 600x1024, retrying at 720x1280
But it is working

16th March 2014, 02:45 PM   |  #7  
Neosaurus's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android-Andi

Code:
ERROR: unable to configure codec (err=-2147483648)
WARNING: failed at 600x1024, retrying at 720x1280
But it is working

When I try to open the file, it say Video cannot be played. The files is alos 0 bytes big
17th March 2014, 01:05 AM   |  #8  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 11,938
 
5,536 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Have you flashed anything else? proprietary files? it happens sometimes on OmniROM for me - maybe try a different buffersize
17th March 2014, 06:44 PM   |  #9  
Neosaurus's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android-Andi

Have you flashed anything else? proprietary files? it happens sometimes on OmniROM for me - maybe try a different buffersize

How would I do that exactly ?
Oh and I don't think I've flashed anything else apart from CM 10.1.3, Agni, and Slimkat on this tab.

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Premium HD app
Last edited by Neosaurus; 17th March 2014 at 09:48 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes