Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Camera ISSUE with stock rom

OP coool_dud3

13th March 2014, 12:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 14
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
hey friends,
i have qmobile a600 clone model of canvas hd, im facing camera issue on stock rom,
stock camera app is working fine but when i use 3rd party cam apps or even skype or other video calling apps the camera goes dark.
i have flashed canvas stock roms but no luck
but issue was solved in this custom rom
StarkHD V3.5 Stable Rom For Micromax A116
but i like my stock rom, i dont know what to do now.
need your help guys please
13th March 2014, 12:48 PM   |  #2  
dev0xteam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 151
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Try replacing the /system/libs folder in the stock rom with the on on the StarkHD.
The Following User Says Thank You to dev0xteam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th March 2014, 02:29 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 14
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
thanks for the reply dude, let me try

Quote:
Originally Posted by dev0xteam

Try replacing the /system/libs folder in the stock rom with the on on the StarkHD.

13th March 2014, 03:56 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 14
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
no luck bro, i replaced lib folder, nothing happend
14th March 2014, 12:05 AM   |  #5  
dev0xteam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 151
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Try using the zImage from the StarkHD boot.img and if this doesn't work.. post a logcat
The Following User Says Thank You to dev0xteam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2014, 01:52 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 14
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
sorry bro im noob i dont know how to do so
can you help me

Quote:
Originally Posted by dev0xteam

Try using the zImage from the StarkHD boot.img and if this doesn't work.. post a logcat

16th March 2014, 10:10 PM   |  #7  
dev0xteam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 151
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Flash the boot.img that is in StarkHD.zip via SPFT
The Following User Says Thank You to dev0xteam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th March 2014, 02:14 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 14
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Ok i will flash and report you

Sent from my Qmobile A600 using Tapatalk
17th March 2014, 09:23 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 14
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
all right bro, i flashed boot img from starhd, but still no luck :'(
same problem

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes