Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,192 Members 39,178 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Camera ISSUE with stock rom

Tip us?
 
coool_dud3
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 49
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Karachi

 
DONATE TO ME
Unhappy Camera ISSUE with stock rom

hey friends,
i have qmobile a600 clone model of canvas hd, im facing camera issue on stock rom,
stock camera app is working fine but when i use 3rd party cam apps or even skype or other video calling apps the camera goes dark.
i have flashed canvas stock roms but no luck
but issue was solved in this custom rom
StarkHD V3.5 Stable Rom For Micromax A116
but i like my stock rom, i dont know what to do now.
need your help guys please
 
dev0xteam
Old
#2  
dev0xteam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 72
Join Date: Feb 2012
Try replacing the /system/libs folder in the stock rom with the on on the StarkHD.
Device : Micromax A116
The Following User Says Thank You to dev0xteam For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
coool_dud3
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 49
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Karachi

 
DONATE TO ME
thanks for the reply dude, let me try

Quote:
Originally Posted by dev0xteam View Post
Try replacing the /system/libs folder in the stock rom with the on on the StarkHD.
 
coool_dud3
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 49
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Karachi

 
DONATE TO ME
no luck bro, i replaced lib folder, nothing happend
 
dev0xteam
Old
#5  
dev0xteam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 72
Join Date: Feb 2012
Try using the zImage from the StarkHD boot.img and if this doesn't work.. post a logcat
Device : Micromax A116
The Following User Says Thank You to dev0xteam For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
coool_dud3
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 49
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Karachi

 
DONATE TO ME
sorry bro im noob i dont know how to do so
can you help me

Quote:
Originally Posted by dev0xteam View Post
Try using the zImage from the StarkHD boot.img and if this doesn't work.. post a logcat
 
dev0xteam
Old
#7  
dev0xteam's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 72
Join Date: Feb 2012
Flash the boot.img that is in StarkHD.zip via SPFT
Device : Micromax A116
The Following User Says Thank You to dev0xteam For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
coool_dud3
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 49
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Karachi

 
DONATE TO ME
Ok i will flash and report you

Sent from my Qmobile A600 using Tapatalk
 
coool_dud3
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 49
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Karachi

 
DONATE TO ME
all right bro, i flashed boot img from starhd, but still no luck :'(
same problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes