Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,305 Members 43,731 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Flashing back to stock, can I remove bloat without flashing debloated stock ROM?

Tip us?
 
WTFsandwich
Old
(Last edited by WTFsandwich; 17th March 2014 at 06:47 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 54
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default [Q] Flashing back to stock, can I remove bloat without flashing debloated stock ROM?

I'd like to go back to stock for a little while, will be following SuperSport's guide and using his installer to go to KitKat, and yes, I'm aware this will remove root and custom recovery ability for the time being.

However, I have a feeling removing bloatware is probably possible one way or another, ADB being a likely candidate, but I have no idea how to use ADB to do so.

Could someone direct me to a good source on learning the process of this for a stock ATT G2 on KitKat? If not ADB, then perhaps another method that would work?

I feel comfortable accepting any risks provided I have a good source of information to follow.
 
TonyStark
Old
#2  
TonyStark's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 5136
Posts: 8,111
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Malibu Point
Quote:
Originally Posted by WTFsandwich View Post
I'd like to go back to stock for a little while, will be following SuperSport's guide and using his installer to go to KitKat, and yes, I'm aware this will remove root and custom recovery ability for the time being.

However, I have a feeling removing bloatware is probably possible one way or another, ADB being a likely candidate, but I have no idea how to use ADB to do so.

Could someone direct me to a good source on learning the process of this for a stock ATT G2 on KitKat? If not ADB, then perhaps another method that would work?

I feel comfortable accepting any risks provided I have a good source of information to follow.
This may be of some help



Goof luck




 
comk4ver
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 110
Join Date: Aug 2010
Titanium backup can help

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
 
TonyStark
Old
#4  
TonyStark's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 5136
Posts: 8,111
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Malibu Point
Quote:
Originally Posted by comk4ver View Post
Titanium backup can help

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
TB will not work without root




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes