FORUMS

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

[Q] 4.4.2 CM11, return to all stock?

15 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By FireGuy2014, Junior Member on 4th March 2014, 10:19 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
18th March 2014, 12:26 AM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aldo101t

http://techerrata.com/browse/twrp2/m7wls is where to go 2.7.0.1 is the latest, flash this with adb fastboot, in your bootloader

would the command be fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.7.0.1-m7wls.img?
 
 
18th March 2014, 12:35 AM |#12  
Aldo101t's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1,618
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireGuy2014

would the command be fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.7.0.1-m7wls.img?

yessir
18th March 2014, 12:38 AM |#13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aldo101t

yessir

should i erase my cache first?

Or just plug it up, go to bootloader, and flash it, then restore?
18th March 2014, 12:43 AM |#14  
Aldo101t's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1,618
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireGuy2014

should i erase my cache first?

Or just plug it up, go to bootloader, and flash it, then restore?

not sure on the cache erase some say do some say don't i'd try it without first if you have issues wipe it and reflash recovery
18th March 2014, 01:39 AM |#15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aldo101t

not sure on the cache erase some say do some say don't i'd try it without first if you have issues wipe it and reflash recovery

tried to no avail. I tried and it was stuck on HTC logo for 15 minutes. I reflashed to CM11, and im downloading the RUU now to completely wipe/restore it. Unless i did something wrong? I erased cache using adb, then booted up, restored my stuff, and it said successful, but it was on the htc logo. I tried again to the same thing. then i reflashed cm11 and it worked. did i forget to do a factory reset before i restored everything? it said it wiped stuff before it restored it.
18th March 2014, 01:44 AM |#16  
Aldo101t's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1,618
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireGuy2014

tried to no avail. I tried and it was stuck on HTC logo for 15 minutes. I reflashed to CM11, and im downloading the RUU now to completely wipe/restore it. Unless i did something wrong? I erased cache using adb, then booted up, restored my stuff, and it said successful, but it was on the htc logo. I tried again to the same thing. then i reflashed cm11 and it worked. did i forget to do a factory reset before i restored everything? it said it wiped stuff before it restored it.

after you erased cache did you flash recovery, then reboot recovery and restore a backup

when you are on the htc logo hold the power button down til it reboots and see if it goes past the htc screen

you don't have to factory reset to restore a rom just hit restore and select the backup
Last edited by Aldo101t; 18th March 2014 at 01:49 AM.
18th March 2014, 01:48 AM |#17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aldo101t

after you erased cache did you flash recovery, then reboot recovery and restore a backup

when you are on the htc logo hold the power button down til it reboots and see if it goes past the htc screen

I flashed recovery, then erased cache, then rebooted to recovery, and restored a backup. when it said successful, i rebooted from there, and it vibrated on bootup, but stayed at the htc screen for a while. I held the power button and rebooted. same thing.
18th March 2014, 01:53 AM |#18  
Aldo101t's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1,618
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireGuy2014

I flashed recovery, then erased cache, then rebooted to recovery, and restored a backup. when it said successful, i rebooted from there, and it vibrated on bootup, but stayed at the htc screen for a while. I held the power button and rebooted. same thing.

well, i don't know, i'd try 2.6.3.0 twrp and don't wipe cache, thats what i been using, what the hell can't hurt to try at this point in the game

sometimes it takes awhile on the first boot, i've had some take quit awhile, but i don't know
Last edited by Aldo101t; 18th March 2014 at 01:55 AM.
18th March 2014, 01:58 AM |#19  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aldo101t

well, i don't know, i'd try 2.6.3.0 twrp and don't wipe cache, thats what i been using, what the hell can't hurt to try at this point in the game

I'm gonna try an RUU. I'm downloading the latest one right now (4.06.651.4 i believe). I'll let you know how it works out. since i'm S-ON, all i need to do is relock boot loader and then run the RUU correct?
18th March 2014, 02:02 AM |#20  
Aldo101t's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1,618
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireGuy2014

I'm gonna try an RUU. I'm downloading the latest one right now (4.06.651.4 i believe). I'll let you know how it works out. since i'm S-ON, all i need to do is relock boot loader and then run the RUU correct?

yes,
The Following User Says Thank You to Aldo101t For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes