Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,599 Members 38,582 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unlock code from T-Mobile HTC ONE failing help please

Tip us?
 
Rickytickytabi
Old
(Last edited by Rickytickytabi; 17th March 2014 at 06:43 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default Unlock code from T-Mobile HTC ONE failing help please

I converted an HTC one from t-mobile to google edition through RUU. Phone is not rooted but it is bootloader unlocked. I requested an unlock code from T-mobile and was granted it. Now the code is not working, it's specific to the IMEI of the phone, which was never altered.

Is it failing because I converted to GPE RUU? Do I need to convert back to stock sense? The phone identifier should also still read T-mobile htc one, not Google Play Edition.

Thank you
 
cr1960
Old
#2  
cr1960's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 302
Posts: 1,400
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickytickytabi View Post
I converted an HTC one from t-mobile to google edition through RUU. Phone is not rooted but it is bootloader unlocked. I requested an unlock code from T-mobile and was granted it. Now the code is not working, it's specific to the IMEI of the phone, which was never altered.

Is it failing because I converted to GPE RUU? Do I need to convert back to stock sense? The phone identifier should also still read T-mobile htc one, not Google Play Edition.

Thank you
did you change CID as part of conversion? Might have something to do with that.

HTC M8
ROM: ViperOneM8
 
bored_stupid
Old
#3  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 666
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hereford
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr1960 View Post
did you change CID as part of conversion? Might have something to do with that.
Can you post a fastboot getvar all
 
IAmSixNine
Old
#4  
IAmSixNine's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 600
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dallas
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid View Post
Can you post a fastboot getvar all
If memory serves you have to be on a sense ROM in order for that to work.
Flash it back to stock tmobile, follow their instructions, then it will be sim unlocked. After that you can flash it back to GPe.
DropBox lets you sync files across Android, iOS, and Desktop Computers. Sign up for free, install, get me and you extra space! DropBox

Twitter @AndroidTechGuy
Google+
Android Users
 
Rickytickytabi
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmSixNine View Post
If memory serves you have to be on a sense ROM in order for that to work.
Flash it back to stock tmobile, follow their instructions, then it will be sim unlocked. After that you can flash it back to GPe.
Thank you guys!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes