Post Reply

Unlock code from T-Mobile HTC ONE failing help please

17th March 2014, 06:38 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
I converted an HTC one from t-mobile to google edition through RUU. Phone is not rooted but it is bootloader unlocked. I requested an unlock code from T-mobile and was granted it. Now the code is not working, it's specific to the IMEI of the phone, which was never altered.

Is it failing because I converted to GPE RUU? Do I need to convert back to stock sense? The phone identifier should also still read T-mobile htc one, not Google Play Edition.

Thank you
Last edited by Rickytickytabi; 17th March 2014 at 06:43 AM.
17th March 2014, 11:53 AM   |  #2  
cr1960's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 305
 
1,417 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickytickytabi

I converted an HTC one from t-mobile to google edition through RUU. Phone is not rooted but it is bootloader unlocked. I requested an unlock code from T-mobile and was granted it. Now the code is not working, it's specific to the IMEI of the phone, which was never altered.

Is it failing because I converted to GPE RUU? Do I need to convert back to stock sense? The phone identifier should also still read T-mobile htc one, not Google Play Edition.

Thank you

did you change CID as part of conversion? Might have something to do with that.
17th March 2014, 02:51 PM   |  #3  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
667 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr1960

did you change CID as part of conversion? Might have something to do with that.

Can you post a fastboot getvar all
17th March 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #4  
IAmSixNine's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 97
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid

Can you post a fastboot getvar all

If memory serves you have to be on a sense ROM in order for that to work.
Flash it back to stock tmobile, follow their instructions, then it will be sim unlocked. After that you can flash it back to GPe.
18th March 2014, 04:53 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmSixNine

If memory serves you have to be on a sense ROM in order for that to work.
Flash it back to stock tmobile, follow their instructions, then it will be sim unlocked. After that you can flash it back to GPe.

Thank you guys!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes