Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,985 Members 40,905 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Glonass enabled in AT&T Galaxy S4?

Tip us?
 
Maltytasker
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default Glonass enabled in AT&T Galaxy S4?

Seems that several GPS apps (GPS Test, GPS Status, AndroiTS)detect and show the GLONASS satellites where I am, but don't appear to actually use them, as their icons are grayed out or have minus instead of plus signs. What's the point of being able to detect them if we can't use them, or is there some way to enable them?
 
mrdenny
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2014
I have noticed the same behavior. My phone locked on to many more sats with mk2 than it now does with nb1.
 
andrewdroid
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 352
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New York, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrdenny View Post
I have noticed the same behavior. My phone locked on to many more sats with mk2 than it now does with nb1.
I thought it would only use Glonass if it can't get a lock on good ol' usa gps
 
NighthawkXL
Old
(Last edited by NighthawkXL; 18th March 2014 at 10:37 AM.)
#4  
NighthawkXL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 212
Posts: 250
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Out of curiosity why do you want to have access to the GLONASS satellites?

Unless your having several problems making contact with the GPS satellites I don't really see a point. Both systems work well enough to provide accurate locations...

While both are open to the public the only devices I have seen natively connect to GLONASS over GPS have been from Eastern Europe (which makes sense) and a few Middle Eastern devices, while the rest of the majority of the planet uses GPS.

Also, as for what @andrewdroid stated above that very well be a possibility, depending on what app your using for navigating.

*Append*
Actually, looks like that's the case... http://www.qualcomm.com/media/blog/2...ion-your-phone it's from 2011 (and refers to the S2) but our processor should do the exact same thing. There might be something in the kernel that would let you choose a preference but since your on AT&T with a locked bootloader I don't foresee you using a custom kernel unless your on a older Loki-susceptible baseband.
My Devices
Samsung Galaxy S4 (SGH-I337)
  • ROM - Purified [4.4.2]
  • Baseband - MK2 (MLD)
  • Root - Yes
  • Recovery - SafeStrap 3.72
----------------------------------------------------------
Enjoying my help? Feel free to help feed this broke college student.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes