5,815,095 Members 38,152 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to enable qslide in stock rom

Tip us?
 
nguy3nct09
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default How to enable qslide in stock rom

i use stock rom and i did'nt use qslide app. How to enable qlide app in my AT&T optimus G
Sorry for my english
 
dante501
Old
(Last edited by dante501; 3rd March 2014 at 09:12 PM.)
#2  
dante501's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 138
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Barron
I do not think u can't with stock ROM. U would need a different ROM installed a stock based ROM of a international or lg g2 or lg g pro. But there is a good one out here.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2664893

[ROM][PORT] E97510b-CIS-XX 4.1.2 - ARTMODv1.52a (01/03/2014)

Sent from my LG-E970 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to dante501 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nguy3nct09
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante501 View Post
I do not think u can't with stock ROM. U would need a different ROM installed a stock based ROM of a international or lg g2 or lg g pro. But there is a good one out here.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2664893

[ROM][PORT] E97510b-CIS-XX 4.1.2 - ARTMODv1.52a (01/03/2014)

Sent from my LG-E970 using Tapatalk
Thanks it's great
 
nguy3nct09
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2014
I have an other way. You can try it. it's useful http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2469624
 
Gabriel18
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by nguy3nct09 View Post
i use stock rom and i did'nt use qslide app. How to enable qlide app in my AT&T optimus G
Sorry for my english
You can install the lgsystemui.apk from G Pro, work for me, but dont have browser.
 
nguy3nct09
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabriel18 View Post
You can install the lgsystemui.apk from G Pro, work for me, but dont have browser.
You should clear cache and delete old lgsystemui and odex (Remember to backup lgsystemui & odex)
The Following User Says Thank You to nguy3nct09 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nguy3nct09
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2014
Or you can try app. Move to systems/app and set 644, delete old app
Attached Files
File Type: apk LGBrowser_JB.apk - [Click for QR Code] (3.19 MB, 11 views)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes