Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

[Q] Desire HD Funny Flashing need help

12th March 2014, 10:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 20
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
hello everyone

another shipped ace by vodafone received last week upgraded hboot to unlock boot loaded successfully done
later on i flashed this recovery http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f666...ongle-1548982/ and went to recovery to made back up, after that flashed several roms and images but phone behaved funny
some times the phone is unable to boot into main os
i reset every thing tried to restore the backup but then it went to htc boot logo and stays there

i tried viper hd rom with boot img no luck
when i reboot into fastboot i can reset it and eventually it will take me to main os , some time it does not and i believe this is because of my corrupted windows xp on my old machine.

i cant understand why this is happening

i tried CWM recovery-clockwork-5.0.2.0-ace and it was installed i can boot into recovery, i can flash rom( Any rom i want, i can push recovery image) but at the end the phone does not boot into main os but keep playing

can any one look for a possible solution where i am making mistake
14th March 2014, 07:08 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 20
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
No one''''?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tnt4ever

hello everyone

another shipped ace by vodafone received last week upgraded hboot to unlock boot loaded successfully done
later on i flashed this recovery http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f666...ongle-1548982/ and went to recovery to made back up, after that flashed several roms and images but phone behaved funny
some times the phone is unable to boot into main os
i reset every thing tried to restore the backup but then it went to htc boot logo and stays there

i tried viper hd rom with boot img no luck
when i reboot into fastboot i can reset it and eventually it will take me to main os , some time it does not and i believe this is because of my corrupted windows xp on my old machine.

i cant understand why this is happening

i tried CWM recovery-clockwork-5.0.2.0-ace and it was installed i can boot into recovery, i can flash rom( Any rom i want, i can push recovery image) but at the end the phone does not boot into main os but keep playing

can any one look for a possible solution where i am making mistake

16th March 2014, 10:20 AM   |  #3  
ranger4740's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 445
 
1,445 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Have you done the fastboot flash boot boot.img using the boot.img that is inside the rom.zip you flashed in recovery?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
16th March 2014, 10:30 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 24
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
Do not use HTC dev for unlocking phones. It's the worst you can do.


First flash stock shiped rom and than use AAHK to get S-off.
Than you can do what ever you whant.
17th March 2014, 08:45 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 20
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Hello
Yes

i dont that
i tried before flashing and after flashing both ways but it does not make it work
it keep playing
the boot image was flashed( pushed by each time finished successfully )


Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger4740

Have you done the fastboot flash boot boot.img using the boot.img that is inside the rom.zip you flashed in recovery?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app

18th March 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 20
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Thumbs up sorted
hello every one
thanks for the advise but i have finally sorted the issue by changing the memory card to 2 gig from 8 gig class 2 to class 4
then flashing another rom , the phone is finally settled
but i assume unlocking with htc developers can be really serious matter.

thanks any way for help
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes