Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,563 Members 45,085 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Desire HD Funny Flashing need help

Tip us?
 
tnt4ever
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 210
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Default [Q] Desire HD Funny Flashing need help

hello everyone

another shipped ace by vodafone received last week upgraded hboot to unlock boot loaded successfully done
later on i flashed this recovery http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f666...ongle-1548982/ and went to recovery to made back up, after that flashed several roms and images but phone behaved funny
some times the phone is unable to boot into main os
i reset every thing tried to restore the backup but then it went to htc boot logo and stays there

i tried viper hd rom with boot img no luck
when i reboot into fastboot i can reset it and eventually it will take me to main os , some time it does not and i believe this is because of my corrupted windows xp on my old machine.

i cant understand why this is happening

i tried CWM recovery-clockwork-5.0.2.0-ace and it was installed i can boot into recovery, i can flash rom( Any rom i want, i can push recovery image) but at the end the phone does not boot into main os but keep playing

can any one look for a possible solution where i am making mistake
Android Has Changed every thing...Even it self...!
 
tnt4ever
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 210
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
No one''''?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tnt4ever View Post
hello everyone

another shipped ace by vodafone received last week upgraded hboot to unlock boot loaded successfully done
later on i flashed this recovery http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f666...ongle-1548982/ and went to recovery to made back up, after that flashed several roms and images but phone behaved funny
some times the phone is unable to boot into main os
i reset every thing tried to restore the backup but then it went to htc boot logo and stays there

i tried viper hd rom with boot img no luck
when i reboot into fastboot i can reset it and eventually it will take me to main os , some time it does not and i believe this is because of my corrupted windows xp on my old machine.

i cant understand why this is happening

i tried CWM recovery-clockwork-5.0.2.0-ace and it was installed i can boot into recovery, i can flash rom( Any rom i want, i can push recovery image) but at the end the phone does not boot into main os but keep playing

can any one look for a possible solution where i am making mistake
Android Has Changed every thing...Even it self...!
 
ranger4740
Old
#3  
ranger4740's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 443
Posts: 1,437
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Melbourne
Have you done the fastboot flash boot boot.img using the boot.img that is inside the rom.zip you flashed in recovery?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
Update: 8th April 2014
Samsung Galaxy S4 👉😆😄Echoe rom v20😄😆👈
Still on old BMG4 Boobloader + FNBH Baseband.👍

semi-retired
HTC Desire HD
(Hboot 2.00.0029 AND S-OFF)
SVHD V 2.1.0

Retired HTC Legend
 
Gussta
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 140
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Zagreb

 
DONATE TO ME
Do not use HTC dev for unlocking phones. It's the worst you can do.


First flash stock shiped rom and than use AAHK to get S-off.
Than you can do what ever you whant.
 
tnt4ever
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 210
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Default Hello

Yes

i dont that
i tried before flashing and after flashing both ways but it does not make it work
it keep playing
the boot image was flashed( pushed by each time finished successfully )


Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger4740 View Post
Have you done the fastboot flash boot boot.img using the boot.img that is inside the rom.zip you flashed in recovery?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
Android Has Changed every thing...Even it self...!
 
tnt4ever
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 210
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milton Keynes
Thumbs up sorted

hello every one
thanks for the advise but i have finally sorted the issue by changing the memory card to 2 gig from 8 gig class 2 to class 4
then flashing another rom , the phone is finally settled
but i assume unlocking with htc developers can be really serious matter.

thanks any way for help
Android Has Changed every thing...Even it self...!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Modernize Your Emails with Email Popup

SMS andHangouts messages likely won’t ever replace traditional Emails for more formal … more

Change Your Toast Notification Style with XToast

Android uses multipletypes of notifications. One of these isknown as a toast notification. … more

Port Sony Xperia Themes to CyanogenMod 11 with Ease

In addition the obvious proficiency with graphics, creating agood Android theme … more

Cell Phone SIM Unlock Bill Just Steps Away from President’s Desk

For all those who believe that Cinderella stories don’t actually … more