Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,210 Members 48,588 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Sprint HTC One

Tip us?
 
kdoran531
Old
(Last edited by kdoran531; 18th March 2014 at 03:45 AM.) Reason: updated phone specs
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2014
Phone [Q] Sprint HTC One

Hello all, i am having trouble getting my Sprint HTC One back to stock. I have tried the RUU from the Dev pages but it keeps giving me an error about the "side by side configuration". I am running windows 7 64bit and these are the specs on my phone,

Sprint HTC One
modelid: PN0720000
cidnum: SPCS_001
Version-main: 4.06.651.4
product: m7_wls
version-bootloader: 1.56.0000

I am HTC Dev unlocked and S-ON

Any help I could get getting me back to stock would be very greatly appreciated.

Thank you
 
BD619
Old
(Last edited by BD619; 18th March 2014 at 04:14 AM.)
#2  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 7607
Posts: 8,001
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Xda-Dev,NV

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdoran531 View Post
Hello all, i am having trouble getting my Sprint HTC One back to stock. I have tried the RUU from the Dev pages but it keeps giving me an error about the "side by side configuration". I am running windows 7 64bit and these are the specs on my phone,

Sprint HTC One
modelid: PN0720000
cidnum: SPCS_001
Version-main: 4.06.651.4
product: m7_wls
version-bootloader: 1.56.0000

I am HTC Dev unlocked and S-ON

Any help I could get getting me back to stock would be very greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Did you check the MD5 to make sure it was a good download?
Did you re-lock your bootloader?

Frequently Asked Questions - HTC One-M7-Sprint(m7wls) | HTC Evo 4G LTE(Jewel) | HTC One-M8-Sprint(m8_whl)
ROM Cleaner | AROMA | Remove Bloatware | Backup Apps | Install Apps/Mods
ROM Cleaner for HTC Evo 4G LTE or ROM Cleaner for HTC One
My DIY guides on how to root your HTC Evo 4G LTE | HTC One(M7)-Sprint | HTC One(M8)-Sprint


Forum Moderator
 
kdoran531
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619 View Post
Did you check the MD5 to make sure it was a good download?
Did you re-lock your bootloader?
I did to both questions
 
BD619
Old
#4  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 7607
Posts: 8,001
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Xda-Dev,NV

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdoran531 View Post
I did to both questions
Try a different USB port (USB2 work the best),different cable,different PC

Frequently Asked Questions - HTC One-M7-Sprint(m7wls) | HTC Evo 4G LTE(Jewel) | HTC One-M8-Sprint(m8_whl)
ROM Cleaner | AROMA | Remove Bloatware | Backup Apps | Install Apps/Mods
ROM Cleaner for HTC Evo 4G LTE or ROM Cleaner for HTC One
My DIY guides on how to root your HTC Evo 4G LTE | HTC One(M7)-Sprint | HTC One(M8)-Sprint


Forum Moderator
 
kdoran531
Old
(Last edited by kdoran531; 18th March 2014 at 06:58 AM.) Reason: add on
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619 View Post
Try a different USB port (USB2 work the best),different cable,different PC
I have tried different usb ports, and downloaded from multiple mirror sites, and tried a different cable. But I dont have any other pcs to try it on. I dont believe it is a usb or cable issue, I get that error as soon as I try to open the program. It wont even try to load.
 
O.M.J
Old
#6  
O.M.J's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 7042
Posts: 2,346
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hastings, MN

 
DONATE TO ME
just to confirm, you're tying to install the 4.06 RUU, right?

if yes, are you extracting the zip then running exe? run as administrator?

only other suggestion would be to try to use fastboot to flash the rom.zip from the extracted RUU
 
kdoran531
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by O.M.J View Post
just to confirm, you're tying to install the 4.06 RUU, right?

if yes, are you extracting the zip then running exe? run as administrator?

only other suggestion would be to try to use fastboot to flash the rom.zip from the extracted RUU
I figured out how to make it work. I dowloaded the 3.05.651.6 RUU and it started just fine, so I swapped out the ron.zip and it got me back to stock!

Thank you for your help, I greatly appreciate it!!!!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Give Your Screen Some Color with HexaTime Live Wallpaper

We don’t often cover very many live wallpapers here on the XDA Portal. You may … more

Android Wear App Review: Command Google Now with Commandr – XDA Developer TV

OK Google. Make Me a sandwich. How many times have you … more

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more

Control Your Toast Notifications with SlicedToasts

Toasts are delicious, even in their Android flavor. In Android, toast doesn’t lead … more