Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Sprint HTC One

OP kdoran531

18th March 2014, 04:22 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hello all, i am having trouble getting my Sprint HTC One back to stock. I have tried the RUU from the Dev pages but it keeps giving me an error about the "side by side configuration". I am running windows 7 64bit and these are the specs on my phone,

Sprint HTC One
modelid: PN0720000
cidnum: SPCS_001
Version-main: 4.06.651.4
product: m7_wls
version-bootloader: 1.56.0000

I am HTC Dev unlocked and S-ON

Any help I could get getting me back to stock would be very greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Last edited by kdoran531; 18th March 2014 at 04:45 AM. Reason: updated phone specs
18th March 2014, 05:11 AM   |  #2  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,185
 
8,542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdoran531

Hello all, i am having trouble getting my Sprint HTC One back to stock. I have tried the RUU from the Dev pages but it keeps giving me an error about the "side by side configuration". I am running windows 7 64bit and these are the specs on my phone,

Sprint HTC One
modelid: PN0720000
cidnum: SPCS_001
Version-main: 4.06.651.4
product: m7_wls
version-bootloader: 1.56.0000

I am HTC Dev unlocked and S-ON

Any help I could get getting me back to stock would be very greatly appreciated.

Thank you

Did you check the MD5 to make sure it was a good download?
Did you re-lock your bootloader?
Last edited by BD619; 18th March 2014 at 05:14 AM.
18th March 2014, 05:50 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

Did you check the MD5 to make sure it was a good download?
Did you re-lock your bootloader?

I did to both questions
18th March 2014, 06:20 AM   |  #4  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,185
 
8,542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdoran531

I did to both questions

Try a different USB port (USB2 work the best),different cable,different PC
18th March 2014, 07:26 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

Try a different USB port (USB2 work the best),different cable,different PC

I have tried different usb ports, and downloaded from multiple mirror sites, and tried a different cable. But I dont have any other pcs to try it on. I dont believe it is a usb or cable issue, I get that error as soon as I try to open the program. It wont even try to load.
Last edited by kdoran531; 18th March 2014 at 07:58 AM. Reason: add on
18th March 2014, 06:24 PM   |  #6  
O.M.J's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag MN
Thanks Meter: 7,951
 
2,688 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
just to confirm, you're tying to install the 4.06 RUU, right?

if yes, are you extracting the zip then running exe? run as administrator?

only other suggestion would be to try to use fastboot to flash the rom.zip from the extracted RUU
19th March 2014, 12:53 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by O.M.J

just to confirm, you're tying to install the 4.06 RUU, right?

if yes, are you extracting the zip then running exe? run as administrator?

only other suggestion would be to try to use fastboot to flash the rom.zip from the extracted RUU

I figured out how to make it work. I dowloaded the 3.05.651.6 RUU and it started just fine, so I swapped out the ron.zip and it got me back to stock!

Thank you for your help, I greatly appreciate it!!!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes