Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

[Q] Sprint HTC One

OP kdoran531

18th March 2014, 03:22 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hello all, i am having trouble getting my Sprint HTC One back to stock. I have tried the RUU from the Dev pages but it keeps giving me an error about the "side by side configuration". I am running windows 7 64bit and these are the specs on my phone,

Sprint HTC One
modelid: PN0720000
cidnum: SPCS_001
Version-main: 4.06.651.4
product: m7_wls
version-bootloader: 1.56.0000

I am HTC Dev unlocked and S-ON

Any help I could get getting me back to stock would be very greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Last edited by kdoran531; 18th March 2014 at 03:45 AM. Reason: updated phone specs
18th March 2014, 04:11 AM   |  #2  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 7,905
 
8,254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdoran531

Hello all, i am having trouble getting my Sprint HTC One back to stock. I have tried the RUU from the Dev pages but it keeps giving me an error about the "side by side configuration". I am running windows 7 64bit and these are the specs on my phone,

Sprint HTC One
modelid: PN0720000
cidnum: SPCS_001
Version-main: 4.06.651.4
product: m7_wls
version-bootloader: 1.56.0000

I am HTC Dev unlocked and S-ON

Any help I could get getting me back to stock would be very greatly appreciated.

Thank you

Did you check the MD5 to make sure it was a good download?
Did you re-lock your bootloader?
Last edited by BD619; 18th March 2014 at 04:14 AM.
18th March 2014, 04:50 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

Did you check the MD5 to make sure it was a good download?
Did you re-lock your bootloader?

I did to both questions
18th March 2014, 05:20 AM   |  #4  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 7,905
 
8,254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdoran531

I did to both questions

Try a different USB port (USB2 work the best),different cable,different PC
18th March 2014, 06:26 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

Try a different USB port (USB2 work the best),different cable,different PC

I have tried different usb ports, and downloaded from multiple mirror sites, and tried a different cable. But I dont have any other pcs to try it on. I dont believe it is a usb or cable issue, I get that error as soon as I try to open the program. It wont even try to load.
Last edited by kdoran531; 18th March 2014 at 06:58 AM. Reason: add on
18th March 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #6  
O.M.J's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Hastings, MN
Thanks Meter: 7,459
 
2,469 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
just to confirm, you're tying to install the 4.06 RUU, right?

if yes, are you extracting the zip then running exe? run as administrator?

only other suggestion would be to try to use fastboot to flash the rom.zip from the extracted RUU
18th March 2014, 11:53 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by O.M.J

just to confirm, you're tying to install the 4.06 RUU, right?

if yes, are you extracting the zip then running exe? run as administrator?

only other suggestion would be to try to use fastboot to flash the rom.zip from the extracted RUU

I figured out how to make it work. I dowloaded the 3.05.651.6 RUU and it started just fine, so I swapped out the ron.zip and it got me back to stock!

Thank you for your help, I greatly appreciate it!!!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes