5,594,221 Members 45,247 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] Statusbar JB for Gingerbread

Tip us?
 
Dr Goodvibes
Old
#11  
Dr Goodvibes's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 596
Posts: 594
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathbreath2010 View Post
I have the same problem. If you switch to 2g-only(gsm) through networksettings, it constantly shows 3g.

Please fix this bug, if possible.

Thanks for your work

Cheers!
ROM: X10S v9 by Tof37
Kernel: DooMKernel v6

I used "StatusBar Z1 for GB" and didn't have any problems on my ROM/Kernel combination.
Maybe use the Status Bar download I noted and see if the problem still exists.
If not, then maybe a Status Bar build on the specific one you downloaded is an issue in which case the OP has a better idea of the problem.
I'm on a Vodafone 3G/4G network.

GSM symbol was correctly displayed even when dynamically switching back and forward between GSM and WCDMA
GSM is mind numbingly slow. .... how can you guys use it.... and yes I do remember dial-up AND.. acoustic couplers for 2,400 baud modems.

The 'active' data up/down indicators in the status bar is a nice touch.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mobile Data Icons.png
Views:	233
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	2535694  
The Following User Says Thank You to Dr Goodvibes For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
deathbreath2010
Old
#12  
deathbreath2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 147
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vienna
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Goodvibes View Post
ROM: X10S v9 by Tof37
Kernel: DooMKernel v6

I used "StatusBar Z1 for GB" and didn't have any problems on my ROM/Kernel combination.
Maybe use the Status Bar download I noted and see if the problem still exists.
Thanks.

Forgot to mention I'm currently on the Z1-GB statusbar you mentioned. On this one the network is displayed correctly. The bug appears on the statusbar with the jb-icons.

Cheers!
The Following User Says Thank You to deathbreath2010 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
goudaniket
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 207
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Mumbai
will this mod work on xperia x8 ?
My device:Sony Ericsson Walkman W8.

Bootloader: Unlocked (11w30) (Finally)

Current Rom: MiniCM10 nAa JB kernel 06
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Google ATAP Reveals Project Ara Developer Kits and 100K Prize Challenge

Today, Paul Eremenko from Google’s Advanced Technology and … more

Configure Your System Settings on a Per-App Basis

Do you ever like to make sure that certain device settings are enabled prior to entering a … more

How to Hack An Android App (Don’t Try This at Home) – XDA Developer TV

Listen, don’t cheat in your games. So don’t … more

Windows Phone 8.1 Developer Preview Now Available!

About two weeks ago at the BUILD conference in San Francisco, Microsoft unveiled Windows … more