Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more
Post Reply

[D805]Any1 running stock kitkat, with working sensors?

OP emoibm

17th March 2014, 02:33 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
I'm really trying to use kitkat on my g2, but all the roms I tried made me lose rotation, light sensor and proximity sensor. Any1 that made it work could share with me how did you do. . ?

Thanks!


Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app
17th March 2014, 04:08 AM   |  #2  
stevie13.xo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 128
 
849 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Your phone says d802 when you post..

Sent from my LG-LS980 using xda app-developers app
17th March 2014, 04:23 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
It's just the text. Pretty sure my phone is a d805

Sent from my LG-D802 using xda app-developers app
17th March 2014, 06:02 AM   |  #4  
stevie13.xo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 128
 
849 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Try a d802 ROM, hard they're quite similar

Sent from my LG-LS980 using xda app-developers app
18th March 2014, 12:48 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
try this:
http://www.htcmania.com/showthread.php?p=12934046
19th March 2014, 07:52 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kei_kusanagi

try this:
http://www.htcmania.com/showthread.php?p=12934046

I'm wondering if LTE will still work with this?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank