Post Reply

[Q] Getting unlock code after repair

3rd January 2014, 08:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 4
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I sent my HTC one to HTC for repair and got it back after 2-3 weeks which is now locked to AT&T. I contacted a vendor and paid him $30 bucks to get me the unlock code (he provided me the unlock code earlier for HTC One when i actually bought it). After 3 weeks, he said that he couldn't get the unlocked code even from AT&T servers.

Does someone know how to unlock HTC One now ?
6th January 2014, 11:03 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 4
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
bumping ...

any help
7th March 2014, 10:28 AM   |  #3  
cannonofcourse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baton Rouge
Thanks Meter: 37
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Did you get yours fixed by mobile tech vids.com? I just got mine back from them after a month and my phone is revived but can't use it because it won't except any unlock code. I tried to buy one the guy said it was a premier code and was gong to cost me 30 bucks or so.
Is your serial number the same and imei the same? (Same as when u sent it in for repair?) Mine are different than they were and I think I can fix it myself .
I will let you know if anything happens on my end

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
13th March 2014, 02:05 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 4
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonofcourse

Did you get yours fixed by mobile tech vids.com? I just got mine back from them after a month and my phone is revived but can't use it because it won't except any unlock code. I tried to buy one the guy said it was a premier code and was gong to cost me 30 bucks or so.
Is your serial number the same and imei the same? (Same as when u sent it in for repair?) Mine are different than they were and I think I can fix it myself .
I will let you know if anything happens on my end

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

no, I got it fixed from HTC and they changed my serial number too (probably they sent a new phone since IMEI is for each device and can't be changed). regardless, I used http://www.cellunlocker.net/ to get a new unlock code. It took them sometime but they actually provided me a working code.
18th March 2014, 03:42 AM   |  #5  
cannonofcourse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baton Rouge
Thanks Meter: 37
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
IMEI can't be changed ? What? Of course it can. I have an HTC one jtaged with different s/n and IMEI.
Mobile tech videos said those numbers had to be regenerated and now it would seem I have a whole different motherboard. Locked to no network. It won't even run on ATT. I don't seem to understand why xda will shut down a forumn if it's even a thought to mess with the iemi but I can't say all but I know one company changing dev blocks and blaming the brick.
If I can't talk about it how can i work on a solution to unlock the unlockable ?


Sent from my unknown using xda app-developers app
19th March 2014, 12:49 AM   |  #6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,007
 
3,763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonofcourse

IMEI can't be changed ? What? Of course it can. I have an HTC one jtaged with different s/n and IMEI.
Mobile tech videos said those numbers had to be regenerated and now it would seem I have a whole different motherboard. Locked to no network. It won't even run on ATT. I don't seem to understand why xda will shut down a forumn if it's even a thought to mess with the iemi but I can't say all but I know one company changing dev blocks and blaming the brick.
If I can't talk about it how can i work on a solution to unlock the unlockable ?


Sent from my unknown using xda app-developers app

In the US the IEMI is Hardcoded to the motherboard ( or so I was told) ...if your number changed your motherboard was changed. pretty simple huh
19th March 2014, 10:25 PM   |  #7  
cschmitt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,756
 
1,500 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ..alee

bumping ...

any help

SIM lock is one byte flag in radio config partition (mmcblk0p17, change 0x7000A4 from 01 to 00 with a hex editor.) If you're s-off, it's no trouble at all.
Last edited by cschmitt; 20th March 2014 at 04:04 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
unlock
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes