5,600,053 Members 43,693 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[VIDEO] Verizon HTC One Max on Cricket Wireless and AT&T

Tip us?
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 349
Join Date: Jul 2013
They may have the model in their database as they were planning on releasing it at one point...Not sure...
 
barrygeorge001001
Old
(Last edited by barrygeorge001001; 7th March 2014 at 04:26 PM.)
#32  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
Yeah it doesn't include ATT's LTE bands.

Specs listed below from HTC:

Network1
2G/ 2.5G - GSM/GPRS/EDGE:

  • 850/900/1800/1900 MHz
3G - UMTS/ HSPA:

  • EMEA: 900/1900/2100 MHz with HSPA+ up to 42 Mbps
  • Asia: 850/900/1900/2100 MHz with HSPA+ up to 42 Mbps
  • Sprint: 1900/2100 MHz with HSPA+ up to 14.4 Mbps
  • Verizon: 850/900/1900/2100 MHz with HSPA+ up to 14.4 Mbps
3G - CDMA

  • 800/1900 MHz for Sprint and Verizon
4G - LTE:

  • EMEA: 800/900/1800/2600 MHz
  • Asia: 900/1800/2100/2600 Mhz
  • Sprint: FDD 800/1900 MHz, TDD 2600 MHz
  • Verizon: 700/AWS MHz

I am actually getting 4g data consistently after going into *#*#4636#*#* and changing preferred network type from the verizon default to "GSM//WCDMA/LTE auto" I'm getting 5MB per second or more on t-mobile and att.
 
Bl00dRunzC0ld
Old
#33  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 539
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Spokane WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygeorge001001 View Post
I am actually getting 4g data consistently after going into *#*#4636#*#* and changing preferred network type from the verizon default to "GSM//WCDMA/LTE auto" I'm getting 5GB per second or more on t-mobile and att
You must have some futuristic tech in your phone to be getting 5GB per second download speed lol.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
barrygeorge001001
Old
#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2008
Sorry mb not gb. Force of habit.

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to barrygeorge001001 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
barrygeorge001001
Old
#35  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2008
Not great but not bad either

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1395353641781.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	69.1 KB
ID:	2641310  
 
barrygeorge001001
Old
(Last edited by barrygeorge001001; 11th April 2014 at 06:14 PM.)
#36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2008
In build.prop change or add these if they dont exist

ro.ril.gprsclass=14
ro.ril.hsdpa.category=14
ro.ril.hsupa.category=7
ro.ril.hsxpa=2
ro.telephony.lteOnGSMDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=9

Also open the /system/customize/ACC/default.xml file, is a boolean variable “sku_id”. Change the value of “sku_id” to the t-mobile one. Then save the file, and reboot your device.


<item type="integer" name="sku_id">11</item>
The Following User Says Thank You to barrygeorge001001 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#37  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 349
Join Date: Jul 2013
It does show up in their database, i was on it and logged into my account and the model number was there...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease View Post
They may have the model in their database as they were planning on releasing it at one point...Not sure...

Tags
at&t, att, cricket, htc one max, verizon
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes