Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,893 Members 42,793 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cannot connect to camera

Tip us?
 
cameronmfjay
Old
#1  
cameronmfjay's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 98
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default Cannot connect to camera

I started off with omnirom then skydragon then cm11. All of them just didn't hit it for me. Then I stumble across pacman rom and I love it.

But every time I try to open the camera it gives error cannot connect to camera. I click OK and it just fcs.

I've spent days reading about it and how the boot.IMG may have something to do with it but every time I flash one my phone fails to boot.

Can someone pls help me out

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
 
pball52998
Old
#2  
pball52998's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 126
Posts: 532
Join Date: Jan 2014
S-off or s-on. If s-off run ruu. It should fix image issues. Was it working on stock or just when you rooted?

Sent from my Rezound running sense 5. S-OFF
Main Phone:
Verizon HTC One M8
Liquid Smooth 4.4.4 Nightlies, Insert Coin
Main Wifi Device:
HTC OG Droid Incredible S-OFF: Cyanogenmod 11
Current Tablet
Sadly A iPad First Gen. iOS 5.1.1 Jailbroken with GreenPois0n
 
cameronmfjay
Old
#3  
cameronmfjay's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 98
Join Date: Aug 2010
I'm not sure if I'm s on or off. I've got twrp recovery and rooted blah blah. Lol if that helps.

Since I discovered the camera wasn't working on pacman ive flashed my previous ROMs and the camera has no problems. Its only on pacman... I've tried older nightlys and redownladed the ROM several times to make sure it wasn't a bunk dl

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
 
cameronmfjay
Old
#4  
cameronmfjay's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 98
Join Date: Aug 2010


Sent from my One using Tapatalk
 
clsA
Old
#5  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 884
Posts: 3,282
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cameronmfjay View Post
I'm not sure if I'm s on or off. I've got twrp recovery and rooted blah blah. Lol if that helps.

Since I discovered the camera wasn't working on pacman ive flashed my previous ROMs and the camera has no problems. Its only on pacman... I've tried older nightlys and redownladed the ROM several times to make sure it wasn't a bunk dl

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
It seems you've narrowed it down pretty good ...why not ask in the Pacman forum? It's clearly an issue with their rom
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
cameronmfjay
Old
#6  
cameronmfjay's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 98
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
It seems you've narrowed it down pretty good ...why not ask in the Pacman forum? It's clearly an issue with their rom
I did a couple of days ago and the only help I got was "Mine works flawlessly."

...

Ha



Sent from my One using Tapatalk
 
clsA
Old
#7  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 884
Posts: 3,282
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cameronmfjay View Post
I did a couple of days ago and the only help I got was "Mine works flawlessly."

...

Ha



Sent from my One using Tapatalk

Well if they don't support their own rom whay are you using it ?
try ViperOne or InsertCoin or ARHD .. they have Great developers that support their work, not leave you hanging
HTC One 32 GB AT&T


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Make a Pre-Rooted Stock Sony ROMs in Just Few Clicks

Many usersdon’t see any particular reason to change out the stock firmware … more

Add Timestamps to Xposed Installer Logs with… Xposed!

If talking about the most interesting projects in the last few years, we must … more

Secrecy Goes Open Source, Assures File Encryption

As some of you may remember, a while back we spoke about Secrecy, an effective file … more

[APK] Google News and Weather Gets Material Design Makeover, Minor Maps Updates

Although Google has somewhat gotten out of the habit of their … more