Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Camera is not Working

OP Shahxz

19th March 2014, 09:55 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Hi Developers,

I have installed pacman kitkat 4.4.2 in my HTC Amaze 4G (fully rooted super CID).
It is great but the problem is with camera which is not working. The following note appears.

"Unfortunately, Camera has stopped. Blam the Split Screen"

Please give me solution.





Thanks.
19th March 2014, 10:55 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shahxz

Hi Developers,

I have installed pacman kitkat 4.4.2 in my HTC Amaze 4G (fully rooted super CID).
It is great but the problem is with camera which is not working. The following note appears.

"Unfortunately, Camera has stopped. Blam the Split Screen"

Please give me solution.





Thanks.



Did u install any unfamiliar app on ur device that can interfere with the camera or its flash?
What about available memory/ram ?
Your sd card is working fine?

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Tab2 using XDA Premium app
The Following User Says Thank You to naman4797 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st March 2014, 06:14 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by naman4797

Did u install any unfamiliar app on ur device that can interfere with the camera or its flash?
What about available memory/ram ?
Your sd card is working fine?

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Tab2 using XDA Premium app



Everything is working fine instead of camera. SD card is also showing its full memory and also ex-sd. Please let me what kind of unfamiliar app because all apps are working fine.
22nd March 2014, 01:08 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I had the same problem and it has be solved by tick the Option "deactivate HW-Overlays" under Developer-options
22nd March 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Deactivate the h/w+ did the trick thanks

Sent from my sister phone
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes