Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,880 Members 50,871 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HOw to unlock my sprint viper rom

Tip us?
 
bloodkiddie
Old
(Last edited by bloodkiddie; 22nd March 2014 at 09:40 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 40
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bangalore
Default HOw to unlock my sprint viper rom

HI guys i was unable to get my stock rom ,but i'm using viper 5.7.0 now and i want to unlock my phone is there any method to unlock sprint htc one with viper based rom? tried using terminal method to unlock but didnt work
 
alray
Old
#2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,098
Posts: 2,841
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodkiddie View Post
HI guys i was unable to get my stock rom ,but i'm using viper 5.7.0 now and i want to unlock my phone is there any method to unlock sprint htc one with viper based rom? tried using terminal method to unlock but didnt work
You want to sim-unlock the phone of unlock the bootloader?
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
elvisypi
Old
#3  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,295
Posts: 2,284
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Durres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodkiddie View Post
HI guys i was unable to get my stock rom ,but i'm using viper 5.7.0 now and i want to unlock my phone is there any method to unlock sprint htc one with viper based rom? tried using terminal method to unlock but didnt work
Here you go http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2586704

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
if you like my post
Devices:
HTC One
ROM : InsertCoin 3.0.2

HTC Sensation
ROM : ViperS 5.0.2 Sense 5
 
bloodkiddie
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 40
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
You want to sim-unlock the phone of unlock the bootloader?
bootloader is unlocked but i want simunlock,i'm using sprint viperone 5.8.0.can anyone help me to unlock my sim and make it work with gsm sims
 
alray
Old
#5  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,098
Posts: 2,841
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodkiddie View Post
bootloader is unlocked but i want simunlock,i'm using sprint viperone 5.8.0.can anyone help me to unlock my sim and make it work with gsm sims
You can't! It's a cdma phone not a gsm!
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
bloodkiddie
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 40
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
You can't! It's a cdma phone not a gsm!
Ibought this phone as unlocked from ebay doesn't it now work like before? actually my phone is C-spire not sprint,since we dont have roms for cspire i rooted it to sprint rom
 
alray
Old
#7  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,098
Posts: 2,841
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodkiddie View Post
Ibought this phone as unlocked from ebay doesn't it now work like before? actually my phone is C-spire not sprint,since we dont have roms for cspire i rooted it to sprint rom
Follow the guide posted above. After unlocking it you might have issue when connecting to other carrier s network so be sure they are using compatible frequencies. I'm almost sure you will not be able to connect it to any other CDMA carrier. Normally CDMA carriers will not accept a phone on their network if not sold by them.

Next time if you are planning to switch carriers, buy a gsm phone, much easier! even with a locked gsm phone, you'll only need to sim-unlock the phone with a purchased code then put in any gsm sim card.

Sorry I can't help you more, I'm not familiar with the WLS variant.
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
bloodkiddie
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 40
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
Follow the guide posted above. After unlocking it you might have issue when connecting to other carrier s network so be sure they are using compatible frequencies. I'm almost sure you will not be able to connect it to any other CDMA carrier. Normally CDMA carriers will not accept a phone on their network if not sold by them.

Next time if you are planning to switch carriers, buy a gsm phone, much easier! even with a locked gsm phone, you'll only need to sim-unlock the phone with a purchased code then put in any gsm sim card.

Sorry I can't help you more, I'm not familiar with the WLS variant.
Actually i was using this phone before and i tried to update my phone somethin went wrong and ended up without os so now i installed viperone and i'm unable to use it now

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more

Compile Your Own Kernel From Source with Comprehensive Tutorial

One glance at any developer section of any device forum on XDA and youll find … more