Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

htc evo 4g lte stuck on 1x

OP slitherrscopee

20th March 2014, 02:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
its not my towers i switched to my gs3 and it connected to 4g fine. i am currently rooted and running the meanbean rom
21st March 2014, 01:22 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 590
 
3,106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slitherrscopee

its not my towers i switched to my gs3 and it connected to 4g fine. i am currently rooted and running the meanbean rom

This isn't in the right section, but the first things to check would be if the data connection settings are correct. I don't have an Evo in front of me, but check in Settings / More... and there should be some stuff there to make sure that CDMA/LTE is enabled or if you just want 3g, do CDMA/EVDO (I'd switch between the 2 to see if it makes any difference). Seems like this is not a totally uncommon issue with these phones. Some people just had issues with the towers updating (even though your other phones work ok, every phone is different and use different radios so not exactly apples to apples), sometimes it was just needing reset (either via factory data or ##72786# which will reset network stuff and redo the Hands Free Activation and update the PRL). That's usually the other thing to check : Make sure the Profile and PRL updates are done. Unfortunately, some users report doing all of that and still never resolving. Good luck!
22nd March 2014, 08:05 PM   |  #3  
Sithu Htun's Avatar
Member
Flag Yangon
Thanks Meter: 44
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slitherrscopee

its not my towers i switched to my gs3 and it connected to 4g fine. i am currently rooted and running the meanbean rom

In the dialer, press *#*#4636#*#*, and choose Phone information, and choose any network type you want, turn the radio off and on again. This may help. Good luck.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes