Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more
Post Reply

T-Mobile RUU Error 155

OP thecityboy781

18th March 2014, 11:28 PM   |  #21  
thecityboy781's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 1
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbxmobbin_1

You are flashing clockworkmod you have to flash stock recovery not custom recovery

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

that idk how to do
18th March 2014, 11:31 PM   |  #22  
lbxmobbin_1's Avatar
Senior Member
lawndale
Thanks Meter: 2,648
 
1,412 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Get the ruu ROM.zip and extract the stock recovery.IMG from it and flash that thru fastboot then once you have stock recovery and locked bootloader and s-on you should be more than fine to getting that darn ruu working....

I forgot to ask what did you do to the phone that got you to needing to flash ruu on it?


Edit...
Here's the link to stock recovery.IMG to flash thru fastboot


http://www.mediafire.com/download/v1...ry_tmobile.img


Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
Last edited by lbxmobbin_1; 18th March 2014 at 11:53 PM.
20th March 2014, 02:59 AM   |  #23  
thecityboy781's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 1
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbxmobbin_1

Get the ruu ROM.zip and extract the stock recovery.IMG from it and flash that thru fastboot then once you have stock recovery and locked bootloader and s-on you should be more than fine to getting that darn ruu working....

I forgot to ask what did you do to the phone that got you to needing to flash ruu on it?


Edit...
Here's the link to stock recovery.IMG to flash thru fastboot


http://www.mediafire.com/download/v1...ry_tmobile.img


Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app


i'm not doing all that i gave up...duck this stupid HTC phone
20th March 2014, 03:48 PM   |  #24  
thecityboy781's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 1
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lbxmobbin_1

Get the ruu ROM.zip and extract the stock recovery.IMG from it and flash that thru fastboot then once you have stock recovery and locked bootloader and s-on you should be more than fine to getting that darn ruu working....

I forgot to ask what did you do to the phone that got you to needing to flash ruu on it?


Edit...
Here's the link to stock recovery.IMG to flash thru fastboot


http://www.mediafire.com/download/v1...ry_tmobile.img


Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app

C:\Users\Josue\Downloads\HTCOneRoot>fastboot flash recovery recovery_tmobile.img
.img
sending 'recovery' (16383 KB)...
OKAY [ 2.288s]
writing 'recovery'...
(bootloader) signature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)
finished. total time: 3.957s

what can i do now?
23rd March 2014, 10:16 AM   |  #25  
Member
Flag Alabama
Thanks Meter: 6
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thecityboy781

C:\Users\Josue\Downloads\HTCOneRoot>fastboot flash recovery recovery_tmobile.img
.img
sending 'recovery' (16383 KB)...
OKAY [ 2.288s]
writing 'recovery'...
(bootloader) signature checking...
FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)
finished. total time: 3.957s

what can i do now?

I had the same issue when I tried to run the viper rom, which deleted everything. I was s off and unlocked at the time. I was stuck on an HTC black screen with the triangles at the corners. I was able to connect the phone to another laptop and it was finally recognized and I was able to use the toolkit to get it to the bootloader, didn't have any recovery option (it just looped). I locked the bootloader, then I downloaded the stock recovery, ruu zip and official firmware (was getting some errors that some of my files were missing) from htc1guru and zipped it to the phone, via adb ( RUU took two tries as the steps imply). The ,exe ruu always gave me the error. By the way I have supercid also, This returned my phone to stock and I was able to receive all OTA's and is working properly. Havent unlocked it again yet, I will probably do that later this week. Good luck
Last edited by C Murder; 23rd March 2014 at 11:55 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
help !, htc one, ruu error 155 no boot
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes