Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,995 Members 48,322 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

update to .136 before can update to .681?

Tip us?
 
LaughinGoh
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 47
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto
Default update to .136 before can update to .681?

do i have to update to .136 before i can update to .681?
 
MobileBritain
Old
#2  
MobileBritain's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 161
Join Date: Apr 2010
No

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
 
funky0308
Old
#3  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 5,158
Posts: 6,375
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Osijek

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh View Post
do i have to update to .136 before i can update to .681?
No you don't...

I just flashed KK directly from 534 without any problems...
But use recovery 94 - I had problems with latest 96...

Member of Recognized MoonBreakers
 
LaughinGoh
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 47
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308 View Post
No you don't...

I just flashed KK directly from 534 without any problems...
But use recovery 94 - I had problems with latest 96...

Member of Recognized MoonBreakers
I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?
 
MrMurphysLaw
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 27
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh View Post
I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?
Download FTF's from Development and use FlashTool to flash them, follow a tutorial if you want to preserve root
 
augie7107
Old
#6  
augie7107's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 159
Posts: 1,443
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh View Post
I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?
That is what PCC is telling you. I had 290 and PCC installed 681.

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Compile Your Own Kernel From Source with Comprehensive Tutorial

One glance at any developer section of any device forum on XDA and youll find … more

WowWee Mip – Android Accessory Review – XDA Developer TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about … more

Stream Your Media Files with the New Version of Droid Sync Manager

Android is a Linux-based operating system, but this fact doesn’t put … more

Old but Gold Internet Browser is a Blast from the Past

A Web browser is one of these applications that we can’t live without. We useit … more