Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Google Adds New Features to Drive, Sheets, Slides and Docs

In the last few months, Google has been working very hard to adapt all its apps to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

update to .136 before can update to .681?

OP LaughinGoh

20th March 2014, 04:18 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 6
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
do i have to update to .136 before i can update to .681?
20th March 2014, 04:37 AM   |  #2  
MobileBritain's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
No

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
20th March 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #3  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,537
 
6,782 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh

do i have to update to .136 before i can update to .681?

No you don't...

I just flashed KK directly from 534 without any problems...
But use recovery 94 - I had problems with latest 96...

Member of Recognized MoonBreakers
21st March 2014, 01:21 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 6
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308

No you don't...

I just flashed KK directly from 534 without any problems...
But use recovery 94 - I had problems with latest 96...

Member of Recognized MoonBreakers

I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?
22nd March 2014, 04:26 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh

I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?

Download FTF's from Development and use FlashTool to flash them, follow a tutorial if you want to preserve root
23rd March 2014, 02:29 PM   |  #6  
augie7107's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 187
 
1,558 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh

I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?

That is what PCC is telling you. I had 290 and PCC installed 681.

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes