Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara: Modified Android L and Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and software enthusiasts. The … more
Post Reply

update to .136 before can update to .681?

20th March 2014, 03:18 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 6
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
do i have to update to .136 before i can update to .681?
20th March 2014, 03:37 AM   |  #2  
MobileBritain's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
No

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
20th March 2014, 02:15 PM   |  #3  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,205
 
6,430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh

do i have to update to .136 before i can update to .681?

No you don't...

I just flashed KK directly from 534 without any problems...
But use recovery 94 - I had problems with latest 96...

Member of Recognized MoonBreakers
21st March 2014, 12:21 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 6
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308

No you don't...

I just flashed KK directly from 534 without any problems...
But use recovery 94 - I had problems with latest 96...

Member of Recognized MoonBreakers

I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?
22nd March 2014, 03:26 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh

I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?

Download FTF's from Development and use FlashTool to flash them, follow a tutorial if you want to preserve root
23rd March 2014, 01:29 PM   |  #6  
augie7107's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 165
 
1,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh

I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?

That is what PCC is telling you. I had 290 and PCC installed 681.

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank