HTC to Replace Swype with TouchPal

more

Transformers – Free On Google Play

more

WhatsApp Begins Perma-Banning Users of Unofficial Clients

The post WhatsApp Begins Perma-Banning Users of Unofficial Clients appeared first … more

Huawei: A Giant the Western World Should Look Out For

The post Huawei: A Giant the Western World Should Look Out For appeared first on … more
Post Reply

update to .136 before can update to .681?

OP LaughinGoh

20th March 2014, 04:18 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 6
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
do i have to update to .136 before i can update to .681?
20th March 2014, 04:37 AM   |  #2  
MobileBritain's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
No

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
20th March 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #3  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,598
 
6,840 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh

do i have to update to .136 before i can update to .681?

No you don't...

I just flashed KK directly from 534 without any problems...
But use recovery 94 - I had problems with latest 96...

Member of Recognized MoonBreakers
21st March 2014, 01:21 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 6
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308

No you don't...

I just flashed KK directly from 534 without any problems...
But use recovery 94 - I had problems with latest 96...

Member of Recognized MoonBreakers

I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?
22nd March 2014, 04:26 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh

I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?

Download FTF's from Development and use FlashTool to flash them, follow a tutorial if you want to preserve root
23rd March 2014, 02:29 PM   |  #6  
augie7107's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 199
 
1,602 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh

I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?

That is what PCC is telling you. I had 290 and PCC installed 681.

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes