Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,734,036 Members 52,045 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

update to .136 before can update to .681?

Tip us?
 
LaughinGoh
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 47
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto
Default update to .136 before can update to .681?

do i have to update to .136 before i can update to .681?
 
MobileBritain
Old
#2  
MobileBritain's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 152
Join Date: Apr 2010
No

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app
 
funky0308
Old
#3  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 4936
Posts: 6,123
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Osijek

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh View Post
do i have to update to .136 before i can update to .681?
No you don't...

I just flashed KK directly from 534 without any problems...
But use recovery 94 - I had problems with latest 96...

Member of Recognized MoonBreakers
 
LaughinGoh
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 47
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308 View Post
No you don't...

I just flashed KK directly from 534 without any problems...
But use recovery 94 - I had problems with latest 96...

Member of Recognized MoonBreakers
I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?
 
MrMurphysLaw
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 27
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh View Post
I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?
Download FTF's from Development and use FlashTool to flash them, follow a tutorial if you want to preserve root
 
augie7107
Old
#6  
augie7107's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 152
Posts: 1,392
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughinGoh View Post
I am running .290 atm and when I plug into PCC, says my newest firmware to update is.136. I want to skip. 136 because of all the bugs. Does this mean KK is not available for me yet?
That is what PCC is telling you. I had 290 and PCC installed 681.

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thread Tools
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

TWRP Now Available for the LG G Watch and Samsung Gear Live

Over the past week or so, we’ve talkedquite a bit about the first … more

Slate Calendar Helps You Organize Your Life

Without calendars in some form or another, most of our lives would be utter chaos. Unless you are … more

Shane Francis to Talk Android, Robotics, and Vision at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of … more

LG G Watch Tool is a Toolkit all Owners Need

The LG G Watch is one of the first two devices hitting the market rocking the highly anticipated … more