Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more

Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more
Post Reply

[Q] How to change from stock rom to another?

OP wf-17

22nd March 2014, 09:46 AM   |  #1  
wf-17's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Hello,

I Installed the 4.4.2 Poland stock rom and I want to change to another stock rom (German,UK..etc), but the problem is that I can't and it still giving me FAILED in Odin every time I try to install a newer rom to my device!


I'll be really appreciate if you help me to install a rom with different region
22nd March 2014, 10:43 AM   |  #2  
antique_sonic's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Corner of the earth
Thanks Meter: 1,095
 
2,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wf-17

Hello,

I Installed the 4.4.2 Poland stock rom and I want to change to another stock rom (German,UK..etc), but the problem is that I can't and it still giving me FAILED in Odin every time I try to install a newer rom to my device!


I'll be really appreciate if you help me to install a rom with different region

If you flash the german ROM, you will need a .pit file.
try others.
22nd March 2014, 12:07 PM   |  #3  
wf-17's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by antique_sonic

If you flash the german ROM, you will need a .pit file.
try others.

Thnx for replying

What other roms I can use instead of German one? Also is there a way to have .pit file and make it work with any rom I can use?
Last edited by wf-17; 22nd March 2014 at 12:46 PM.
22nd March 2014, 12:54 PM   |  #4  
fahadali2315's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 5,430
 
2,728 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wf-17

Thnx for replying

What other roms I can use instead of German one? Also is there a way to have .pit file and make it work with any rom I can use?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2643109

latest in czech and it works great link above
second link is for btu it does not need pit file
22nd March 2014, 01:53 PM   |  #5  
antique_sonic's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Corner of the earth
Thanks Meter: 1,095
 
2,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wf-17

Thnx for replying

What other roms I can use instead of German one? Also is there a way to have .pit file and make it work with any rom I can use?

you can use the one fahadali2315 said. Czech is the newest (NC2).
but if you still want the german one, you can refer to this post. I was given this answer as well by hey_joe.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2&postcount=16

there's a link for the pit file which you can use to flash the DBT rom (german).
Only german rom need that .pit file.
if you flash the czech & btu (uk), there's no need to use the pit.

cheers.
22nd March 2014, 10:49 PM   |  #6  
wf-17's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by fahadali2315

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2643109

latest in czech and it works great link above
second link is for btu it does not need pit file

Quote:
Originally Posted by antique_sonic

you can use the one fahadali2315 said. Czech is the newest (NC2).
but if you still want the german one, you can refer to this post. I was given this answer as well by hey_joe.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2&postcount=16

there's a link for the pit file which you can use to flash the DBT rom (german).
Only german rom need that .pit file.
if you flash the czech & btu (uk), there's no need to use the pit.

cheers.


Thanks fahadali2315 and antique_sonic !

I really appreciate the help and I just installed the czech rom and it works like charm

Best wishes.
The Following User Says Thank You to wf-17 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2014, 02:17 PM   |  #7  
antique_sonic's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Corner of the earth
Thanks Meter: 1,095
 
2,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wf-17

Thanks fahadali2315 and antique_sonic !

I really appreciate the help and I just installed the czech rom and it works like charm

Best wishes.

good to hear that.
enjoy 4.4.2 !

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank