Lollipop for OnePlus One Enters Testing Stage

Cyanogen just announced on their twitter that their CyanogenMod Lollipop build for the OnePlus … more

Xiaomi Business Model Unlike Usually Conceived

This article explains how Xiaomi sells phones not just to be a mobile OEM, but also to seed … more

Note 4 Launcher Theme Collection

If you like the features and integration of the TouchWiz Launcher on your Note 4, FrenchFamousTeam put … more

Verizon Allows Customers to Opt Out of Supercookies

Following the controversy that Verizon’s zombie “supercookies” … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Glonass & kitkat

OP pgmunzi

14th March 2014, 08:09 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Hi, after installed 4.4.2 DBT i'm unable to fix using glonass, the fixing is done only with Gps.

I'm using GPS Status to verify the issue.

Piergiorgio

Inviato dal mio GT-I9505 utilizzando Tapatalk
17th March 2014, 02:45 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I second that
No Glonass on Omega v23 kitkat also. My i9505 sees glonass satelittes, but does not lock to them.

Any solutions?
17th March 2014, 08:06 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Nothing is a know bug. CM11 seems to be safe.

Inviato dal mio GT-I9505 utilizzando Tapatalk
18th March 2014, 11:22 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
no solution (yet)
It would be interesting to see experience of other i9505/kitkat users (if possible GPS status screenshots also).

I would like to switch to some custom kitkat ROM which has no such problems with glonass lock, if such exists.
18th March 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #5  
devilsdouble's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Calcutta
Thanks Meter: 146
 
677 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Mine is a i9500 and GLONASS locks just fine! Lol, what could a dev has done so good that GLONASS doesn't get a fix I wonder :P
Ground floor, inside my room.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-18-20-27-21.jpg
Views:	149
Size:	238.4 KB
ID:	2637086  
18th March 2014, 09:47 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
:?
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilsdouble

Mine is a i9500 and GLONASS locks just fine! Lol, what could a dev has done so good that GLONASS doesn't get a fix I wonder :P
Ground floor, inside my room.

Thank you for your answer, now I am even more confused. I have made clean installation, and as I can see other have that problem too on omega, which is only slightly modified ROM.

Which ROM are you using?

Thank you once again )
23rd March 2014, 08:20 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I am also having the GLONASS issue after updating to I9505XXUFNB8. Using tools like GPS status I know that the device can see the GLONASS satellites, but they are all greyed out and not being locked. I am getting a fix on US GPS satellites only. GPS and GLONASS worked fine in 4.3.
24th March 2014, 11:48 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
GPS is usually fine, but under some conditions, when GLONASS would be helpful (and it doesn't lock :/, it is greyed out), accuracy is very degraded.
Last edited by zlovenac; 24th March 2014 at 01:46 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes