Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] I formatted my LG G2

OP fabg2

21st March 2014, 05:32 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hi All,

I'm newbie and newbie make mistakes and i did a big one.
I tried to install Android 4.4 on my LG G2 32Gb i followed a tutorial but...now my phone can't start on the OS.
I have the logo LG and nothing happen.

What can i do to install a new OS like Jelly Bean ?

My phone is good to the garbage ?

Many thanks for all suggestion
21st March 2014, 06:42 AM   |  #2  
Critical Detox's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo
Thanks Meter: 126
 
303 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabg2

Hi All,

I'm newbie and newbie make mistakes and i did a big one.
I tried to install Android 4.4 on my LG G2 32Gb i followed a tutorial but...now my phone can't start on the OS.
I have the logo LG and nothing happen.

What can i do to install a new OS like Jelly Bean ?

My phone is good to the garbage ?

Many thanks for all suggestion

What variant is the G2?

Sent from my LG-LS980 using xda app-developers app
21st March 2014, 06:43 AM   |  #3  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by fabg2

Hi All,

I'm newbie and newbie make mistakes and i did a big one.
I tried to install Android 4.4 on my LG G2 32Gb i followed a tutorial but...now my phone can't start on the OS.
I have the logo LG and nothing happen.

What can i do to install a new OS like Jelly Bean ?

My phone is good to the garbage ?

Many thanks for all suggestion


Can you still enter "download" mode?

Here is a guide getting back to stock --> http://www.lg-phones.org/how-to-flas...-to-stock.html
21st March 2014, 08:30 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
LG G2 32Gb with the D80210A_00 rom who has been installed.
Yes, I can use the download mode.

(sorry for the delay of my answer, i live in France)

I will try the link you posted and come back to you when it's done.

Thanks
Last edited by fabg2; 21st March 2014 at 08:53 AM. Reason: modification
24th March 2014, 12:40 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
All is good now, i reinstalled Android and found my backup to restore my data.

Thanks a lot for your help.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes