Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to use EDGE on LG 6200?

OP Waxim1

28th February 2014, 06:13 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 5
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Hi, I have LG 6200 and using Sphinx V4.1

However, I get only GPRS (G) network while using internet, not EDGE. I also flashed base band of v 167 given in the above thread but no use. Can anyone help? Thanks.
23rd March 2014, 06:42 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 5
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Nobody knows??
23rd March 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
AFAIR the 6200 doesnt have a GSM-module because it's a CDMA-phone. EDGE is simply not available in that case.

Sent from my LG-P930 using xda app-developers app
24th March 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 5
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDGeist

AFAIR the 6200 doesnt have a GSM-module because it's a CDMA-phone. EDGE is simply not available in that case.

Sent from my LG-P930 using xda app-developers app

I m using GSM network on all stock roms as well as custom roms, however I can use GPRS only, not EDGE.
24th March 2014, 05:51 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
just looked at the specsheet of the lu6200 on gsmarena, it really doesn't have a gsm module, so i guess you are using basic cdma for 2g connections

for reference:
http://m.gsmarena.com/lg_optimus_lte_lu6200-4188.php

Sent from my LG-P930 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes