PhotoMath: A Math Beginner’s Dream App

more

Leaked Galaxy S6 Apps Hit the Forums

more

Fix Untinted Recent Panels on Lollipop

more

Console OS Brings Android to Your PC

more
Post Reply

need help

OP donkeykong1

23rd March 2014, 06:41 PM   |  #1  
donkeykong1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 1,084
 
2,293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
So, I tried to uprgradde my firmware and obviously did something very wrong. I flashed stock recovery via fastboot and after that my phone can only go to bootloader. I have no recovery, no OS and "Active cmdline overflow (1140 bytes)" message keeps showing under bootloader options.
Strange thing is that I manged to upgrade my firmware, but can't flash recovery or ROM
Here is the getvar all

C:\adb\Minimal ADB and Fastboot>fastboot getvar
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.25.3263.21
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 4.19.401.11
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) serialno: FAxxxxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) imei: 359xxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: 11111111
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4155mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-4dab9d12
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.078s
I searched all over, but I can't find a fix. Any info would be highly appriciated
23rd March 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #2  
gagp2p's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
I can ask why you flashed stock recovery ? was the firmware flash successful ? was the firmware a custom firmware or stock ?
If it was stock, you can try flash a firmware again, but a custom one, and include a recovery (TWRP / or CWM).
Than normally you can sideload a Rom and flash it, (if you havnt one at the intern SD)
23rd March 2014, 07:33 PM   |  #3  
donkeykong1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 1,084
 
2,293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gagp2p

I can ask why you flashed stock recovery ? was the firmware flash successful ? was the firmware a custom firmware or stock ?
If it was stock, you can try flash a firmware again, but a custom one, and include a recovery (TWRP / or CWM).
Than normally you can sideload a Rom and flash it, (if you havnt one at the intern SD)

I flashed it because I had TWRP and for OTA to work you need stock recovery. I managed to flash custom firmware but I can't get into recovery and my biggest concern is that "Active cmdline" message.
Now, when I try to flash TWRP recovery, in fastboot I get "FAILED (remote:not allowed)
Last edited by donkeykong1; 23rd March 2014 at 07:39 PM.
23rd March 2014, 07:51 PM   |  #4  
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1

I flashed it because I had TWRP and for OTA to work you need stock recovery.

why do you need to take an OTA if you're S-Off?

Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1

but I can't get into recovery and my biggest concern is that "Active cmdline" message.

this is not going to end well

Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1

Now, when I try to flash TWRP recovery, in fastboot I get "FAILED (remote:not allowed)

and you relocked your bootloader
23rd March 2014, 07:58 PM   |  #5  
gagp2p's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
you can tell what the bootloader shows ?

than maybe you can fix the Recovery issue how i talked before.
- Get a custom Firmware - include TWRP recovery inside - flash custom recovery
The Following User Says Thank You to gagp2p For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2014, 08:15 PM   |  #6  
donkeykong1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 1,084
 
2,293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

why do you need to take an OTA if you're S-Off?


this is not going to end well


and you relocked your bootloader

I honestly don't know the answer to your first question. I did relock my bootloader.
Bootloader info:
RELOCKED
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID HTC_032
HBOOT 1.56.0000
RADIO-4A.25.3263.21
OpenDSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-4.19.401.11
eMMC-boot 2048MB
Feb 26 2014,12:32:09.0
I tried to put recovery img in firmware package but when I try to flash it it says "not allowed" again. So I can't flash recovery, or ROM, other things go fine. I changed CID to superCID and back to my original CID and flashed firmware without a problem
23rd March 2014, 09:08 PM   |  #7  
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1

I honestly don't know the answer to your first question. I did relock my bootloader.
Bootloader info:
RELOCKED
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID HTC_032
HBOOT 1.56.0000
RADIO-4A.25.3263.21
OpenDSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-4.19.401.11
eMMC-boot 2048MB
Feb 26 2014,12:32:09.0
I tried to put recovery img in firmware package but when I try to flash it it says "not allowed" again. So I can't flash recovery, or ROM, other things go fine. I changed CID to superCID and back to my original CID and flashed firmware without a problem

take your pick: http://www.androidfilehost.com/?w=files&flid=13085

fastboot oem rebootRUU
fastboot flash zip fw_m7ul_TWRP_2.6.3.3_1.26.401.33.zip
<- or whichever one you choose
fastboot reboot-bootloader

--> enter RECOVERY

if it reboots bootloader, send it to repair, sorry
The Following User Says Thank You to nkk71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th March 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #8  
donkeykong1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 1,084
 
2,293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
So, I managed to start my phone up by flashing 1.44 hboot. It now goes to TWRP and all my files are there. Is it safe to flash newest firmware now or I need to do something else. I'm scared of restoring my backup because it's 1.56 hboot
24th March 2014, 10:04 PM   |  #9  
donkeykong1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 1,084
 
2,293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

this is not going to end well

I'm so glad you were wrong
My phone works now but I have another question.
I'm on hboot 1.44 and JB 4.1.2 and when I look for system update, it says my phone is up to date. I tried to flash newest firmware but that brought me back to beginning, stuck in bootloader and that nasty cmdline overflow message. Do you know a workaround to get sense 5.5 because I really don't like sense 5

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes