Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

need help

OP donkeykong1

23rd March 2014, 06:41 PM   |  #1  
donkeykong1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 769
 
1,935 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
So, I tried to uprgradde my firmware and obviously did something very wrong. I flashed stock recovery via fastboot and after that my phone can only go to bootloader. I have no recovery, no OS and "Active cmdline overflow (1140 bytes)" message keeps showing under bootloader options.
Strange thing is that I manged to upgrade my firmware, but can't flash recovery or ROM
Here is the getvar all

C:\adb\Minimal ADB and Fastboot>fastboot getvar
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.25.3263.21
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 4.19.401.11
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) serialno: FAxxxxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) imei: 359xxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: 11111111
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4155mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-4dab9d12
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.078s
I searched all over, but I can't find a fix. Any info would be highly appriciated
23rd March 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #2  
gagp2p's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
I can ask why you flashed stock recovery ? was the firmware flash successful ? was the firmware a custom firmware or stock ?
If it was stock, you can try flash a firmware again, but a custom one, and include a recovery (TWRP / or CWM).
Than normally you can sideload a Rom and flash it, (if you havnt one at the intern SD)
23rd March 2014, 07:33 PM   |  #3  
donkeykong1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 769
 
1,935 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gagp2p

I can ask why you flashed stock recovery ? was the firmware flash successful ? was the firmware a custom firmware or stock ?
If it was stock, you can try flash a firmware again, but a custom one, and include a recovery (TWRP / or CWM).
Than normally you can sideload a Rom and flash it, (if you havnt one at the intern SD)

I flashed it because I had TWRP and for OTA to work you need stock recovery. I managed to flash custom firmware but I can't get into recovery and my biggest concern is that "Active cmdline" message.
Now, when I try to flash TWRP recovery, in fastboot I get "FAILED (remote:not allowed)
Last edited by donkeykong1; 23rd March 2014 at 07:39 PM.
23rd March 2014, 07:51 PM   |  #4  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,118
 
6,268 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1

I flashed it because I had TWRP and for OTA to work you need stock recovery.

why do you need to take an OTA if you're S-Off?

Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1

but I can't get into recovery and my biggest concern is that "Active cmdline" message.

this is not going to end well

Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1

Now, when I try to flash TWRP recovery, in fastboot I get "FAILED (remote:not allowed)

and you relocked your bootloader
23rd March 2014, 07:58 PM   |  #5  
gagp2p's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
you can tell what the bootloader shows ?

than maybe you can fix the Recovery issue how i talked before.
- Get a custom Firmware - include TWRP recovery inside - flash custom recovery
The Following User Says Thank You to gagp2p For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2014, 08:15 PM   |  #6  
donkeykong1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 769
 
1,935 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

why do you need to take an OTA if you're S-Off?


this is not going to end well


and you relocked your bootloader

I honestly don't know the answer to your first question. I did relock my bootloader.
Bootloader info:
RELOCKED
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID HTC_032
HBOOT 1.56.0000
RADIO-4A.25.3263.21
OpenDSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-4.19.401.11
eMMC-boot 2048MB
Feb 26 2014,12:32:09.0
I tried to put recovery img in firmware package but when I try to flash it it says "not allowed" again. So I can't flash recovery, or ROM, other things go fine. I changed CID to superCID and back to my original CID and flashed firmware without a problem
23rd March 2014, 09:08 PM   |  #7  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,118
 
6,268 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1

I honestly don't know the answer to your first question. I did relock my bootloader.
Bootloader info:
RELOCKED
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID HTC_032
HBOOT 1.56.0000
RADIO-4A.25.3263.21
OpenDSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-4.19.401.11
eMMC-boot 2048MB
Feb 26 2014,12:32:09.0
I tried to put recovery img in firmware package but when I try to flash it it says "not allowed" again. So I can't flash recovery, or ROM, other things go fine. I changed CID to superCID and back to my original CID and flashed firmware without a problem

take your pick: http://www.androidfilehost.com/?w=files&flid=13085

fastboot oem rebootRUU
fastboot flash zip fw_m7ul_TWRP_2.6.3.3_1.26.401.33.zip
<- or whichever one you choose
fastboot reboot-bootloader

--> enter RECOVERY

if it reboots bootloader, send it to repair, sorry
The Following User Says Thank You to nkk71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th March 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #8  
donkeykong1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 769
 
1,935 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
So, I managed to start my phone up by flashing 1.44 hboot. It now goes to TWRP and all my files are there. Is it safe to flash newest firmware now or I need to do something else. I'm scared of restoring my backup because it's 1.56 hboot
24th March 2014, 10:04 PM   |  #9  
donkeykong1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 769
 
1,935 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

this is not going to end well

I'm so glad you were wrong
My phone works now but I have another question.
I'm on hboot 1.44 and JB 4.1.2 and when I look for system update, it says my phone is up to date. I tried to flash newest firmware but that brought me back to beginning, stuck in bootloader and that nasty cmdline overflow message. Do you know a workaround to get sense 5.5 because I really don't like sense 5

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes