Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Bricked, APX mode wheelie?

OP l33tlinuxh4x0r

20th March 2014, 07:02 PM   |  #1  
l33tlinuxh4x0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 148
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
I have bricked my device. When I plug it into my computer it sees it as an APX Transformer Prime which is the good news. The screen doesn't come on but the power button works and the volume up gets me into APX mode. When I try to get wheelie to send the blob.bin file I get the following.

Code:
C:\>wheelie.exe --blob blob.bin
Wheelie 0.1 - Preflight for nvflash.
Copyright (c) 2011-2012 androidroot.mobi
========================================

Waiting for device in APX mode...
[=] Chip UID: 0x15d0787bf340001
[=] RCM Version: 0x30001

[=] CPU Model: Tegra 3
[+] Sending bootloader...
Sending file: 6 %
That is where it gets stuck 6% my firewall is off and so is my antivirus. I have tried this in both windows and linux with the same result. Am I missing something?
21st March 2014, 05:00 AM   |  #2  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,741
 
2,174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by l33tlinuxh4x0r

I have bricked my device. When I plug it into my computer it sees it as an APX Transformer Prime which is the good news. The screen doesn't come on but the power button works and the volume up gets me into APX mode. When I try to get wheelie to send the blob.bin file I get the following.

Code:
C:\>wheelie.exe --blob blob.bin
Wheelie 0.1 - Preflight for nvflash.
Copyright (c) 2011-2012 androidroot.mobi
========================================

Waiting for device in APX mode...
[=] Chip UID: 0x15d0787bf340001
[=] RCM Version: 0x30001

[=] CPU Model: Tegra 3
[+] Sending bootloader...
Sending file: 6 %
That is where it gets stuck 6% my firewall is off and so is my antivirus. I have tried this in both windows and linux with the same result. Am I missing something?



Try a different USB port.... Did you make a MD5sum of your blobs when you backed them up... Do you have more than one copy of your blobs

If you would like to shoot me a email at jl52741@gmail.com that would be ok also...

Thx Josh
21st March 2014, 02:44 PM   |  #3  
l33tlinuxh4x0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 148
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lj50036

Try a different USB port.... Did you make a MD5sum of your blobs when you backed them up... Do you have more than one copy of your blobs

If you would like to shoot me a email at jl52741@gmail.com that would be ok also...

Thx Josh

I have multiple copies of the blob but they are all the same. I do not have an MD5sum and I have tried different USB ports. I will try a different computer when I get a chance.
21st March 2014, 02:52 PM   |  #4  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,741
 
2,174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by l33tlinuxh4x0r

I have multiple copies of the blob but they are all the same. I do not have an MD5sum and I have tried different USB ports. I will try a different computer when I get a chance.


Linux is what you need.. That is what I would recommend, I have a guide in my sig for the tf700 but its the same thing...

Thx Josh
21st March 2014, 02:57 PM   |  #5  
l33tlinuxh4x0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 148
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lj50036

Linux is what you need.. That is what I would recommend, I have a guide in my sig for the tf700 but its the same thing...

Thx Josh

I have tried linux but had the same issue. I agree that Linux is better but I think that the computer that I'm using is the problem as it gets stuck the same in linux and windows, either that or I have a hard brick. Lets hope that it is the computer. I will let you know if the problem persists when I get access to another computer.
24th March 2014, 02:07 PM   |  #6  
l33tlinuxh4x0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 148
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Well I tried another computer and still get stuck at 6% I'm using linux and I have all of my original files. It is weird.
24th March 2014, 02:22 PM   |  #7  
kokopuphz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Could you try wheelie with the -r option?

Sent from my SO-04E using xda app-developers app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kokopuphz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th March 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #8  
l33tlinuxh4x0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sanford, NC
Thanks Meter: 148
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokopuphz

Could you try wheelie with the -r option?

Sent from my SO-04E using xda app-developers app

Thanks that seems to have worked. Now to charge my battery the rest of the way and try to recover my tablet.
25th March 2014, 04:08 AM   |  #9  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,741
 
2,174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokopuphz

Could you try wheelie with the -r option?

Sent from my SO-04E using xda app-developers app

Nice eye I totally missed that.. Very nice....

---------- Post added at 09:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:06 PM ----------


@l33tlinuxh4x0r

In my sig there is a process for doing that use the one for the tf700 its the same thing....:

If you not using Linux just omit the sudo ./ parts of the commands.....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes