Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,247 Members 45,702 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cannot run KNOX

Tip us?
 
bartas225
Old
(Last edited by bartas225; 24th March 2014 at 09:09 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default Cannot run KNOX

Hi, I downgraded my S4 from NA4 to MK8, and I rooted it. After that, I installed KNOX, and now I can't use it because it simply doesn't run... I'm able to type password, but then "KNOX stopped working"... How can I run this, or how can I uninstall KNOX? Maybe I should first install KNOX and then root phone? Or don't accept KNOX blocking while rooting?

E: Also, I have installed floating window mod, so I modified some system files, maybe this is why KNOX don't work?
 
adry1988
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 110
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
Your knox must of tripped to 0x1. I have noticed that you cannot use any knox software anymore once it's tripped.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
_______________________________________________
Sony Ericsson XPERIA X10i
ROM - ***FeraLab*** v28

ASUS Transformer TF300T
ROM - ADRiLAB - S.P.S Ultra Series - v1.0

Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505
ROM - Stock 4.2.2
 
bartas225
Old
(Last edited by bartas225; 24th March 2014 at 10:28 AM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by adry1988 View Post
Your knox must of tripped to 0x1. I have noticed that you cannot use any knox software anymore once it's tripped.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using xda app-developers app
Wow, you scared me, but everything is OK. Knox flag is 0x0.

E: Ok, it looks fine for now. I just unrooted, and rooted again.

E2: No... It looks like KNOX don't work when xposed is installed. Why?
 
aayushkhajuria2842
Old
#4  
aayushkhajuria2842's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 260
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Udhampur
Quote:
Originally Posted by bartas225 View Post
Wow, you scared me, but everything is OK. Knox flag is 0x0.

E: Ok, it looks fine for now. I just unrooted, and rooted again.

E2: No... It looks like KNOX don't work when xposed is installed. Why?
After rooting knox cant be run nd on rooting i think is should be ox1

Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk
 
bartas225
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by aayushkhajuria2842 View Post
After rooting knox cant be run nd on rooting i think is should be ox1

Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk
I rooted it by Saferoot, it's not touching Knox flag. Anyway, last time I was on MK8, I had rooted device, and using Knox without troubles.
 
KingOfDope
Old
#6  
KingOfDope's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 343
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Rutten

 
DONATE TO ME
Why do you want to use Knox? I don't even know what it does
LG3 F400K
 
AdnEkiz
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingOfDope View Post
Why do you want to use Knox? I don't even know what it does
Why use it
Because it is not liked by root users Knox has some good things depends on what angle he looked
 
bartas225
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingOfDope View Post
Why do you want to use Knox? I don't even know what it does
To store some files that shouldn't be opened by anyone else than me
 
KingOfDope
Old
#9  
KingOfDope's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 343
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Rutten

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bartas225 View Post
To store some files that shouldn't be opened by anyone else than me
oowhh, thank you
LG3 F400K

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes