Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,878 Members 37,127 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Phone constant reboot

Tip us?
 
simson703
Old
(Last edited by simson703; 24th March 2014 at 12:23 PM.) Reason: Better explanation
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default Phone constant reboot

I wasn't sure if I need to add reply to one of the topic or have similar topics. So I am creating new thread.
Hello,I have wind S3 T999V.
Before, the phone did not reboot constantly. It is just few days ago, the phone is reboot constantly.
There is enough battery and I did not click on power button to turned off the phone.
Sometimes, if I am in browsing or open the app, it sometimes turned itself off. Also, sometimes, when I click the power button, the menu interfaces for turn off, reboot come out several times and go turned off itself instantly. Then when I need to turned on again, it reboots several times stuck in boot menu and the phone is on.
So, what I did is since this is rooted phone, I backup my rom, clear cache/data, and install 4.3 Touchwiz StockMod custom rom with 4.3 modems. At first, I thought the problem has solved. After restore apps and used for few hours, the phone now has same problem again. At this points, I am thinking it may be phone itself has problem.
What steps should I need to try out?
 
Perseus71
Old
#2  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3650
Posts: 6,079
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Atlantis

 
DONATE TO ME
Please do Factory Reset. Do Not restore any apps or install any either. See if the problem repeats.
 
simson703
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Dec 2012
I tried leave my phone with factory reset and no apps for overnight. Also, I am in safe mode for the phone.
Actually, with no apps and factory reset, I think it does randomly shut down as well.
However, as I play with power button, sometimes, the screen does not shut down and turned on twice or sometimes, power options prompt come out.
 
Perseus71
Old
#4  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3650
Posts: 6,079
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Atlantis

 
DONATE TO ME
Your Power button is likely defective or broken. I suggest have it looked at in a service center.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes