Post Reply

Verizon G2 on MetroPCS , My LTE Speed

30th January 2014, 11:51 PM   |  #1  
Jstlouis1993's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Miami, Florida
Thanks Meter: 8
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Wanted to post of my G2 from Verizon on MetroPCS (T-Mobile owned) service.

Was well satisfied with my LTE Speeds earlier and only on the $40 monthly.



My HSPA+ has been throttled to Edge on this plan since it's 500MB max , But my LTE I believe is unlimited since no provision on it? Haven't been throttles on LTE, Hopefully I don't with this $40 greatness.

Sent from my g2 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Jstlouis1993 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th March 2014, 06:47 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jstlouis1993

Wanted to post of my G2 from Verizon on MetroPCS (T-Mobile owned) service.

Was well satisfied with my LTE Speeds earlier and only on the $40 monthly.



My HSPA+ has been throttled to Edge on this plan since it's 500MB max , But my LTE I believe is unlimited since no provision on it? Haven't been throttles on LTE, Hopefully I don't with this $40 greatness.

Sent from my g2 using Tapatalk

I used my verizon g2 on t mobile but only got HSPA+. Couldn't get 4G because the verizon G2 doesnt have the t mobile 4g bands. I thought MetroPCS used ATT towers.
25th March 2014, 11:47 PM   |  #3  
Jstlouis1993's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Miami, Florida
Thanks Meter: 8
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by keypox

I used my verizon g2 on t mobile but only got HSPA+. Couldn't get 4G because the verizon G2 doesnt have the t mobile 4g bands. I thought MetroPCS used ATT towers.

HSPA+ is a form of 4G for T-Mobile. LTE I forgot how it works, but LG G2 are able to pick it up off T-Mobile. I'm currently on Metro PCS still using a stock rom and it picks up 4G LTE and switches to HSPA+ when out of LTE area and even goes to Edge when in a bad area. Its all in using the right APN Settings.

and Metro PCS is owned by T-Mobile, so its using T-Mobile Towers.

For Stock roms, U would have to input T-mobile LTE APN settings to access it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon G2 General by ThreadRank