Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,079 Members 51,133 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Verizon G2 on MetroPCS , My LTE Speed

Tip us?
 
Jstlouis1993
Old
#1  
Jstlouis1993's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 83
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Miami, Florida
Default Verizon G2 on MetroPCS , My LTE Speed

Wanted to post of my G2 from Verizon on MetroPCS (T-Mobile owned) service.

Was well satisfied with my LTE Speeds earlier and only on the $40 monthly.



My HSPA+ has been throttled to Edge on this plan since it's 500MB max , But my LTE I believe is unlimited since no provision on it? Haven't been throttles on LTE, Hopefully I don't with this $40 greatness.

Sent from my g2 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Jstlouis1993 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
keypox
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 35
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jstlouis1993 View Post
Wanted to post of my G2 from Verizon on MetroPCS (T-Mobile owned) service.

Was well satisfied with my LTE Speeds earlier and only on the $40 monthly.



My HSPA+ has been throttled to Edge on this plan since it's 500MB max , But my LTE I believe is unlimited since no provision on it? Haven't been throttles on LTE, Hopefully I don't with this $40 greatness.

Sent from my g2 using Tapatalk
I used my verizon g2 on t mobile but only got HSPA+. Couldn't get 4G because the verizon G2 doesnt have the t mobile 4g bands. I thought MetroPCS used ATT towers.
 
Jstlouis1993
Old
#3  
Jstlouis1993's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 83
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Miami, Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by keypox View Post
I used my verizon g2 on t mobile but only got HSPA+. Couldn't get 4G because the verizon G2 doesnt have the t mobile 4g bands. I thought MetroPCS used ATT towers.
HSPA+ is a form of 4G for T-Mobile. LTE I forgot how it works, but LG G2 are able to pick it up off T-Mobile. I'm currently on Metro PCS still using a stock rom and it picks up 4G LTE and switches to HSPA+ when out of LTE area and even goes to Edge when in a bad area. Its all in using the right APN Settings.

and Metro PCS is owned by T-Mobile, so its using T-Mobile Towers.

For Stock roms, U would have to input T-mobile LTE APN settings to access it.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes