Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

unknown error could not install (-24)

OP sand1303

25th March 2014, 03:02 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
968 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Ok so i was running the note 2/3 rom I forget what it's called and my phone was randomly rebooting itself. So i wiped everything did a factory reset and went to install my old apps and i kept getting this stupid error when stuff from the market went to install. The same exact apps that were running on the same exact rom. So then i got fed up and wiped everything and installed the sks mk4 rom and I still have the same issue. What is going on with this?
Last edited by sand1303; 25th March 2014 at 03:09 AM.
25th March 2014, 03:51 AM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,219
 
4,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sand1303

Ok so i was running the note 2/3 rom I forget what it's called and my phone was randomly rebooting itself. So i wiped everything did a factory reset and went to install my old apps and i kept getting this stupid error when stuff from the market went to install. The same exact apps that were running on the same exact rom. So then i got fed up and wiped everything and installed the sks mk4 rom and I still have the same issue. What is going on with this?

Did you wipe the internal sdcard?

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th March 2014, 04:11 AM   |  #3  
Bossog's Avatar
Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 68
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I found a little trick on the interwebs. Open up TB. Once it finishes loading, hit the menu key. Select batch operations. Scroll down and select the orphan data choice. Fixed me up a few times.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Bossog For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th March 2014, 01:50 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
968 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso

Did you wipe the internal sdcard?

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

No


Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda app-developers app
25th March 2014, 03:04 PM   |  #5  
Account currently disabled
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,219
 
4,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sand1303

No


Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda app-developers app

Well try the titanium backup method mentioned hopefully that will help. When changing roms it is alwats best to wipe your internal sdcard to avoid these kind of issues.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
26th March 2014, 12:51 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
I had this last week. Couldn't get gmail to install, then a different app. Since I was using philz, there wasn't a fix permissions. If you're not using that recovery, try fixing permissions. If you are, use the app rom toolbox lite to fix it.
26th March 2014, 02:38 AM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
968 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Ok so the titanium backup method worked as far as I can tell. Everything has installed since I did that. Now my problem is for some reason xda app keeps disappearing. The icon stays on my home screen but disappears from my app drawer. When I click on the shortcut on my home screen it tells me app isn't installed. Then I have to go to play store re install it and click the same shortcut and it opens

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes