NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Flashing back to stock Telus RUU [need some assistance]

OP SineandCosine

24th March 2014, 04:14 AM   |  #1  
SineandCosine's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Hello, everyone. I converted my phone over to a GPE and have been having battery/bug issues for a few months. I have also noticed that I have the "blue tint" camera glitch and I am considering sending my phone in for repairs. I am flashing back to Stock RUU, but I want to do it correctly. I am on the Canadian carrier Telus and found an RUU zip for my phone:

http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu-zip-...decrypted-zip/

My current phone information is as follows:
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID-GOOGL001
HBOOT-1.54.0000
RADIO-4T.21.3218.21
OPEN DSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-3.62.1700.1
eMCC-boot 2048MB
DEC 9 2013, 00:38:19.0

Would I have to change any of the above to install the Stock RUU? According to this guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2529225 I have to upgrade my HBOOT to 1.55. I know that changing CID is a must, but I'm not sure of the other stuff.

Thanks for the help. I would really like to be on Stock ASAP.
Last edited by SineandCosine; 24th March 2014 at 04:24 AM. Reason: cleaned up wording
24th March 2014, 04:28 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SineandCosine

Hello, everyone. I converted my phone over to a GPE and have been having battery/bug issues for a few months. I have also noticed that I have the "blue tint" camera glitch and I am considering sending my phone in for repairs. I am flashing back to Stock RUU, but I want to do it correctly. I am on the Canadian carrier Telus and found an RUU zip for my phone:

http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu-zip-...decrypted-zip/

My current phone information is as follows:
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID-GOOGL001
HBOOT-1.54.0000
RADIO-4T.21.3218.21
OPEN DSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-3.62.1700.1
eMCC-boot 2048MB
DEC 9 2013, 00:38:19.0

Would I have to change any of the above to install the Stock RUU? According to this guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2529225 I have to upgrade my HBOOT to 1.55. I know that changing CID is a must, but I'm not sure of the other stuff.

Thanks for the help. I would really like to be on Stock ASAP.

Here is the kitkat ruu for Telus. may be easier

http://androidruu.com/?developer=M7
24th March 2014, 04:58 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 443
 
1,801 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
For warranty you will need to be s-on

A problem because going s-on will bring back tampered flag
24th March 2014, 05:03 AM   |  #4  
SineandCosine's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

For warranty you will need to be s-on

A problem because going s-on will bring back tampered flag

Hmm. Well, if I'm not able to get full Stock without tampered flag, then I can just settle with what I have. The blue tint isn't a huge issue for me, but it's definitely an annoyance. I am more concerned about the battery drain. Am I safe to flash the Telus RUU on http://androidruu.com/?developer=M7 or are there more processes that I need to do?
25th March 2014, 02:03 AM   |  #5  
SineandCosine's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
I actually tried that RUU but it was not working. ;S
25th March 2014, 02:33 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SineandCosine

I actually tried that RUU but it was not working. ;S

Did you change your cid changed back to Telus?
25th March 2014, 02:48 AM   |  #7  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal, Quebec
Thanks Meter: 1,396
 
3,603 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

going s-on will bring back tampered flag

I thought it was only a problem on hboot 1.55 and above? Should have no tamper flag going s-on on hboot 1.44 and 1.54

---------- Post added at 08:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:45 PM ----------

The ruu should work but as @mb_guy said you need to change your cid back to TELUS001
Last edited by alray; 25th March 2014 at 02:57 AM.
25th March 2014, 04:55 AM   |  #8  
SineandCosine's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mb_guy

Did you change your cid changed back to Telus?

It .exe refused to run. I'm not sure what happened. I tried downloading it two times. I think I'll just go to an older version and get the OTA.
25th March 2014, 05:16 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 443
 
1,801 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Which file did you use?

sent from my mobile device

---------- Post added at 11:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:15 PM ----------

And what was the error?

sent from my mobile device
26th March 2014, 04:47 AM   |  #10  
SineandCosine's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

Which file did you use?

sent from my mobile device

---------- Post added at 11:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:15 PM ----------

And what was the error?

sent from my mobile device

http://androidruu.com/getdownload.ph...0_signed_2.exe

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes