FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Flashing back to stock Telus RUU [need some assistance]

24th March 2014, 03:14 AM |#1  
SineandCosine's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello, everyone. I converted my phone over to a GPE and have been having battery/bug issues for a few months. I have also noticed that I have the "blue tint" camera glitch and I am considering sending my phone in for repairs. I am flashing back to Stock RUU, but I want to do it correctly. I am on the Canadian carrier Telus and found an RUU zip for my phone:

http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu-zip-...decrypted-zip/

My current phone information is as follows:
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID-GOOGL001
HBOOT-1.54.0000
RADIO-4T.21.3218.21
OPEN DSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-3.62.1700.1
eMCC-boot 2048MB
DEC 9 2013, 00:38:19.0

Would I have to change any of the above to install the Stock RUU? According to this guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2529225 I have to upgrade my HBOOT to 1.55. I know that changing CID is a must, but I'm not sure of the other stuff.

Thanks for the help. I would really like to be on Stock ASAP.
Last edited by SineandCosine; 24th March 2014 at 03:24 AM. Reason: cleaned up wording
 
 
24th March 2014, 03:28 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SineandCosine

Hello, everyone. I converted my phone over to a GPE and have been having battery/bug issues for a few months. I have also noticed that I have the "blue tint" camera glitch and I am considering sending my phone in for repairs. I am flashing back to Stock RUU, but I want to do it correctly. I am on the Canadian carrier Telus and found an RUU zip for my phone:

http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu-zip-...decrypted-zip/

My current phone information is as follows:
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID-GOOGL001
HBOOT-1.54.0000
RADIO-4T.21.3218.21
OPEN DSP-v32.120.274.0909
OS-3.62.1700.1
eMCC-boot 2048MB
DEC 9 2013, 00:38:19.0

Would I have to change any of the above to install the Stock RUU? According to this guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2529225 I have to upgrade my HBOOT to 1.55. I know that changing CID is a must, but I'm not sure of the other stuff.

Thanks for the help. I would really like to be on Stock ASAP.

Here is the kitkat ruu for Telus. may be easier

http://androidruu.com/?developer=M7
24th March 2014, 03:58 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 476
 
More
For warranty you will need to be s-on

A problem because going s-on will bring back tampered flag
24th March 2014, 04:03 AM |#4  
SineandCosine's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

For warranty you will need to be s-on

A problem because going s-on will bring back tampered flag

Hmm. Well, if I'm not able to get full Stock without tampered flag, then I can just settle with what I have. The blue tint isn't a huge issue for me, but it's definitely an annoyance. I am more concerned about the battery drain. Am I safe to flash the Telus RUU on http://androidruu.com/?developer=M7 or are there more processes that I need to do?
25th March 2014, 01:03 AM |#5  
SineandCosine's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I actually tried that RUU but it was not working. ;S
25th March 2014, 01:33 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SineandCosine

I actually tried that RUU but it was not working. ;S

Did you change your cid changed back to Telus?
25th March 2014, 01:48 AM |#7  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,983
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

going s-on will bring back tampered flag

I thought it was only a problem on hboot 1.55 and above? Should have no tamper flag going s-on on hboot 1.44 and 1.54

---------- Post added at 08:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:45 PM ----------

The ruu should work but as @mb_guy said you need to change your cid back to TELUS001
Last edited by alray; 25th March 2014 at 01:57 AM.
25th March 2014, 03:55 AM |#8  
SineandCosine's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mb_guy

Did you change your cid changed back to Telus?

It .exe refused to run. I'm not sure what happened. I tried downloading it two times. I think I'll just go to an older version and get the OTA.
25th March 2014, 04:16 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 476
 
More
Which file did you use?

sent from my mobile device

---------- Post added at 11:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:15 PM ----------

And what was the error?

sent from my mobile device
26th March 2014, 03:47 AM |#10  
SineandCosine's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

Which file did you use?

sent from my mobile device

---------- Post added at 11:16 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:15 PM ----------

And what was the error?

sent from my mobile device

http://androidruu.com/getdownload.ph...0_signed_2.exe
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes