Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,743,150 Members 44,191 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

d800 phone not registered yet problem??

Tip us?
 
Rokanaske
Old
#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by podagee View Post
I thought u said your moms sim cleared it? Guess not.
It cleared getting the D80010o update but not the KitKat update. It just says i have the latest update when i try it. ATT Live chat didnt help too much, but they said to come back later cause they pushged a request for me
 
podagee
Old
#22  
podagee's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 247
Posts: 1,372
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: kahului
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokanaske View Post
It cleared getting the D80010o update but not the KitKat update. It just says i have the latest update when i try it. ATT Live chat didnt help too much, but they said to come back later cause they pushged a request for me
Did u do the reset like i said? Kitkat is after q not o. They need to push it to u. It took me about 15min. Conversation and update
AT&T LG G2(Black)-SOLD
AT&T LG G-Flex-completely stock
"Its not the device....its operator error."

 
Rokanaske
Old
#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by podagee View Post
Did u do the reset like i said?
I did. But i can do it again since i dont have much on my phone ATM. But im probably going to do it later this week.
 
podagee
Old
#24  
podagee's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 247
Posts: 1,372
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: kahului
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokanaske View Post
I did. But i can do it again since i dont have much on my phone ATM. But im probably going to do it later this week.
It resets the software update. After doing that dont check software update contact att again and they should do it for you. They check whats on your phone and if they see you are not updated they push it.
AT&T LG G2(Black)-SOLD
AT&T LG G-Flex-completely stock
"Its not the device....its operator error."

 
Rokanaske
Old
#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by podagee View Post
It resets the software update. After doing that dont check software update contact att again and they should do it for you. They check whats on your phone and if they see you are not updated they push it.
Oh okay awesome thanks. I'm going to try it this week after getting a new sim to see if it works.
 
podagee
Old
#26  
podagee's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 247
Posts: 1,372
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: kahului
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokanaske View Post
Oh okay awesome thanks. I'm going to try it this week after getting a new sim to see if it works.
Okay keep me updated.
AT&T LG G2(Black)-SOLD
AT&T LG G-Flex-completely stock
"Its not the device....its operator error."

 
Rokanaske
Old
#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by podagee View Post
Okay keep me updated.
When i said i was going later this week, i lied. I went back to the live chat and talked to a different representative and now i have KitKat on my phone
 
podagee
Old
#28  
podagee's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 247
Posts: 1,372
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: kahului
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rokanaske View Post
When i said i was going later this week, i lied. I went back to the live chat and talked to a different representative and now i have KitKat on my phone
Haha LIAR!! Glad everything is working.
AT&T LG G2(Black)-SOLD
AT&T LG G-Flex-completely stock
"Its not the device....its operator error."

 
brapen
Old
#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barsky View Post
I am stuck with this problem as well. I have gone stock with the august and october tot files and tried everything else I could think of. But, in my case I tend to believe it is due to me using my att d800 on t-mobile. I have even tossed in my previous ATT sim (deactivated) as well as a never activation att sim. I did not expect these to help
Hi Barsky. I have the same problem. I have a D800, but unlocked and using it on T-Mobile, but unfortunately I'm not being able to update it. Can you show me what trick worked for you please?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Count Cells Like a Pro with White Coat Buddy

There are times when we need to use our devices for things other than playing games, checking … more

Slide Dial Replacement Dialer Lets You Make Calls from Anywhere

If you frequently make phone calls, your dialer (aka phone app)is one of the … more

Navigate with Your Samsung Gear 2 Using DMA Navi Watch

Whether you’re travelling to a new destination or exploring some previously … more